Eriocaulon lineare

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Eriocaulon lineare Small
Common Name:Narrow Pipewort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERIOCAULACEAE - Pipewort family
Genus Eriocaulon
Species Eriocaulon lineare Small - Narrow Pipewort

Citation

Citation ERIOCAULON LINEARE Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 236, 1328. 1903, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Ca. r mi. S of Tallahassee, 15 Aug 1962, Kral & Godfrey 15575 (holotype: NY; isotypes: DS, F, FSU, GA, GH, ILL, LAF, LL, MO, MSC, NCU, NCSC, NO, P, PAC, PH, POM, RSA, SMS, SMU, TEX, UC, US, VDB), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eriocaulon lineare var. gigas Eriocaulon lineare Small, var. gigas Moldenke, Phytologia 27: 444. 1974. FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Mouth of the Yellow River, 19 Sep 1910, Harper 85 (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC025783 Covington 3 SEP 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
36821
AUA
ERIOCAULON LINEARE SMALL
UNA00009028 Covington 3 Oct 1971 R. Kral
44741
UNA
Eriocaulon lineare Small
AMAL00013845 Covington 20 Aug 1981 R. Kral
67780
AMAL
Eriocaulon lineare Small
AUA_ACC056411 Houston 5 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47252
AUA
ERIOCAULON LINEARE SMALL
UWAL0018336 Covington 20 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67780
UWAL
Eriocaulon lineare Small
UWAL0044573 Baldwin 17 May 1995 Larsen, H.S.
38
UWAL
Eriocaulon lineare
USAM000005857 Mobile 22 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11724
USAM
Eriocaulon lineare Small
AUA_ACC059753 Houston 11 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8582
AUA
ERIOCAULON LINEARE SMALL
UNA00024175 Covington 8 Aug 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7555
UNA
Eriocaulon lineare Small
UWAL0037605 Houston 11 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8582
UWAL
Eriocaulon lineare Small
USAM000005858 Mobile 22 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11724
USAM
Eriocaulon lineare Small
UNA00024177 Covington 29 Sep 1979 Russell A. Meigs
290
UNA
Eriocaulon lineare Small var. gigas Moldenke
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: