Ilex cornuta

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
Common Name:Chinese Holly
Habitat:Disturbed woodlands, fence rows, and bottomland forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ILCO80
Plant Notes: Chinese Holly is an introduced evergreen shrub or small tree in the Holly family (Aquifoliaceae). It is commonly planted as an ornamental, and has escaped throughout Alabama. Chinese Holly can be found in disturbed woodlands, floodplain forests, and along fence rows. The leaves usually have five large spines, especially on vigorous growth. Older slow growing parts of the plant may have leaves with a single spine. The flowers are produced in clusters in the leaf axils on twigs of the previous season's growth. Chinese Holly cultivars include 'Burfordii' and 'Nellie R. Stevens'. --A Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE - Holly family
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton - Chinese Holly

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Blount, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Cleburne, Coffee, Colbert, Conecuh, Cullman, Dale, Etowah, Jefferson, Lawrence, Limestone, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018135 Limestone 25 Apr 2015 England, J. Kevin
5426
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
AMAL00014920 Morgan 01 Jun 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12637
AMAL
Ilex cornuta (Lindl.) Paxton
JSU118996 Calhoun 27 Sep 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2986
JSU
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
TROY000022879 Morgan 01 Jun 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12637
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
TROY000036284 Bullock 20 Nov 2012 Bailee Dykes
533
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
AMAL00009430 Cherokee 19 May 2011 Dan Spaulding
13314
AMAL
Ilex cornuta (Lindl.) Paxton
TROY000044729 Autauga 24 Jan 2017 Matthew R. Parker
326
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
UWAL0000272 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2795
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton
TROY000020706 Cleburne 17 Sep 2005 Robert Kral
96819
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
TROY000014243 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2795
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
UWAL0035929 Blount 19 May 2015 Anderson, Kelly
0839
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lind.
AUA_ACC067343 Morgan 1 JUN 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12637
AUA
ILEX CORNUTA LINDL. & PAXTON
SAMF0005123 Jefferson 22 Mar 2007 Davenport, L. J.
3643
SAMF
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
JSU118998 Etowah 2 Oct 1994 L. M. Hodge
3973
JSU
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
AMAL00012987 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2795
AMAL
Ilex cornuta (Lindl.) Paxton
TROY000044016 Limestone 25 Apr 2015 J. Kevin England
5426
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
TROY000001119 Dale 06 Jun 2000 Michael Woods
8119
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
TROY000032416 Montgomery 15 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22128A
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
UNA00064756 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2795
UNA
Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton
UWAL0038604 Lawrence 01 Sep 2018 England, J. Kevin
9426
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindley
AMAL00005799 Jefferson 24 Mar 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11128
AMAL
Ilex cornuta (Lindl.) Pax
UWAL0000273 Morgan 01 Jun 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12637
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton
UWAL0005477 Montgomery 15 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22128.1
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
TROY000014387 Butler 18 May 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19264
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
AUA_ACC073182 Limestone 25 APR 2015 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
5426
AUA
ILEX CORNUTA LINDL. & PAXTON
UWAL0000271 Cleburne 17 Sep 2005 Kral, R.
96819
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton
TROY000001118 Coffee 16 Nov 2003 M. Maher
2
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
JSU118995 Calhoun 27 Sep 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2987
JSU
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
UWAL0031433 Colbert 30 Jan 2016 England, J. Kevin
5823
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
AMAL00018901 Mobile 10 Jun 2005 Howard E. Horne
1012
AMAL
Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton
UWAL0046754 Autauga 24 Jan 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
326
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
UWAL0009928 Cherokee 19 May 2011 Spaulding, Dan
13314
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton
UWAL0013519 Bullock 20 Nov 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1471
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
JSU118997 Calhoun 29 Mar 1984 Donna Beavers
s.n.
JSU
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
TROY000001134 Conecuh 12 Jan 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
12850
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
UWAL0033209 Montgomery 13 Mar 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27245
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
UWAL0004883 Marengo 29 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
3022
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
TROY000001120 Dale 06 Jun 2000 Tiffany Pennington
764
TROY
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
AMAL00015457 Cleburne 17 Sep 2005 R. Kral
96819
AMAL
Ilex cornuta (Lindl.) Paxton
JSU118999 Etowah 22 Sep 1979 Kambiz Adeli
2
JSU
Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton
UWAL0038073 Cullman 05 Aug 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14922
UWAL
Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: