Scleria verticillata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:Low Nutrush; Whorled Nutrush; Savannah Nutrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCVE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. - Low Nutrush; Whorled Nutrush; Savannah Nutrush

Citation

Citation Scleria verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4(1): 317. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypoporum micrococcum Hypoporum micrococcum Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 256. 1850. NICARAGUA
Hypoporum purpurascens Hypoporum purpurascens Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 256. 1850, non Nees von Esenbeck 1834. MEXICO
Hypoporum tenellum Hypoporum tenellum (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 171. 1842.Scleria tenella Kunth 1837. 
Hypoporum verticillatum Hypoporum verticillatum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 303. 1834.Scleria verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Scleria areolata Scleria areolata Lundell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 29: 471. 1943. BELIZE: Toledo Distr.: Swasey Branch, Monkey River, 7 Jul 1942, Gentle 4047 (holotype: MICH).
Scleria costaricensis Scleria costaricensis Boeckeler, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 2: 157. 1896. COSTA RICA:
Scleria kunthiana Scleria kunthiana Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 176. 1855.  
Scleria liebmannii Scleria liebmannii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 17  Hypoporum purpurascens Liebmann 1850, non Nees von Esenbeck 1834. 
Scleria luzulaeformis Scleria luzulaeformis C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 156. 1871. CUBA
Scleria micrococca Scleria micrococca (Liebmann) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 179. 1855.Hypoporum micrococcum Liebmann 1850. 
Scleria tenella Scleria tenella Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 353. 1837. FRENCH GUIANA:
Scleria verticillata var. tenella Scleria verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. tenella K√ľkenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 56(Beibl. 125): 20. 1921.Scleria tenella Kunth 1837. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Butler, Dallas, Franklin, Lawrence, Madison, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000041368 Madison 17 Aug 2018 Schotz, Alfred
2210
AUA
Scleria Verticillata Muhl. Ex Willd.
UWAL0004963 Butler 10 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22223
UWAL
Scleria verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UWAL0004784 Dallas 22 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
69532
UWAL
Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd.
JSU113348 Bibb 1 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9106
JSU
Scleria verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
ALNHS00006806 Dallas 27 Aug 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
PL-292
ALNHS
Scleria verticillata Muhl. Ex Willd.
TROY000031913 Butler 10 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22223
TROY
Scleria verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
JSU113349 Bibb 4 Aug 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9813
JSU
Scleria verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
AUA000026019 Dallas 15 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7310
AUA
Scleria Verticillata Muhl. Ex Willd.
ALNHS00007268 Dallas 28 Jul 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5572
ALNHS
Scleria verticillata Muhl.
TROY000010781 Dallas 21 Aug 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15680
TROY
Scleria verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UWAL0049539 Lawrence 01 Aug 2020 Webb, David H.
9099
UWAL
Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd.
ALNHS00007238 Mobile 18 Aug 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5628
ALNHS
Scleria verticillata Muhl.
TROY000046905 Dallas 15 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7310
TROY
Scleria verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UWAL0049537 Franklin 01 Aug 2020 Webb, David H.
9101
UWAL
Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd.
UWAL0049906 Lawrence 29 Jul 1989 Webb, David H.
5654
UWAL
Scleria verticillata (Muhl.) ex Willd.
AUA000022580 Baldwin 29 Sep 1997 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9575
AUA
Scleria Verticillata Muhl. Ex Willd.
UWAL0012278 Dallas 15 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7310
UWAL
Scleria verticillata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: