Scirpus polyphyllus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
Common Name:Leafy Bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl - Leafy Bulrush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Lawrence, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU113303 Calhoun 31 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2507
JSU
Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
JSU113304 Calhoun 25 Sep 1986 C. L. Lawler
1281
JSU
Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
JSU113302 Calhoun 7 Oct 1986 C. L. Lawler
1397
JSU
Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
TROY000025648 Cleburne 01 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11531
TROY
Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
UWAL0017271 Lawrence 26 Jun 2005 England, J. Kevin
0413
UWAL
Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
TROY000028817 Cherokee 26 Sep 2007 Terry Wayne Barger
247
TROY
Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
JSU145743 Cleburne 31 Jul 1992 F. Hutchinson
719
JSU
Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
JSU113305 Clay 2 Aug 1992 J. M. Ballard
409
JSU
Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
UNA00003211 Winston _ Aug 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: