Scirpus pendulus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
Common Name:Rufous Bulrush; Red Bulrush; Nodding Bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCPE4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg - Rufous Bulrush; Red Bulrush; Nodding Bulrush

Citation

Citation SCIRPUS PENDULUS Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 44. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA(?): Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus brizoides Scirpus brizoides Link, Jahrb. Gewaechsk. 3: 80. 1820. PENNSYLVANIA
Scirpus drummondii Scirpus drummondii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 318. 1855. TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 447 (holotype: BM; isotypes: GH, K).
Scirpus lineatus var. habereri Scirpus lineatus Michaux, var. habereri House, New York State Mus. Bull. 176: 38. 1915. NEW YORK: Oneida Co.: 4 mi. W of Whitestown, 11 Jul-22 Aug 1912, Haberer 3764 (holotype: NYS; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Cleburne, Colbert, Dallas, Etowah, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan, Pickens, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003064 Pickens 5 Jun 1971 R. Kral
42995
UNA
Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
TROY000025647 Sumter 27 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11793
TROY
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
UNA00022814 Dallas 3 May 1993 Chris G. Haynes
s.n.
UNA
Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
UNA00003272 Madison 19 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
537
UNA
Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
JSU113294 Calhoun 27 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
596
JSU
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
JSU113299 Jackson 26 May 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1861
JSU
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
UNA00003206 Jackson 6 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
813
UNA
Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
JSU113298 Etowah 13 Apr 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9718
JSU
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
UWAL0003417 Butler 18 Apr 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17414
UWAL
Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
UNA00003262 Sumter 4 May 1935 Roland M. Harper
3359
UNA
Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
JSU113296 Colbert 26 May 1972 R. Kral
46654
JSU
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
TROY000035759 Marengo 31 May 2010 J. Kevin England
2456
TROY
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
TROY000026060 Dallas 15 Apr 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12581
TROY
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
UNA00003267 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
UWAL0003419 Dallas 15 Apr 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12581
UWAL
Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
UWAL0039586 Montgomery 23 Apr 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20600
UWAL
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
JSU113301 Morgan 10 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8408
JSU
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
UNA00003257 Greene 25 Apr 1967 Rebecca Deramus
G238
UNA
Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
JSU113306 Cleburne 26 Aug 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10267
JSU
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
UWAL0009594 Marengo 31 May 2010 England, J. Kevin
2456
UWAL
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
JSU113300 Morgan 10 Jun 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1892
JSU
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
JSU113295 Cherokee 4 May 1997 J. M. Ballard
7161
JSU
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
JSU113297 Etowah 21 May 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8167
JSU
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
AUA000027109 Dallas 22 JUL 2010 BARGER, T. WAYNE
OC527
AUA
SCIRPUS PENDULUS MUHL.
UWAL0009930 Cherokee 20 May 2011 Spaulding, Dan
13316
UWAL
Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
AUA000024534 Dallas 15 APR 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12581
AUA
SCIRPUS PENDULUS MUHL.
TROY000046477 Montgomery 23 Apr 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20600
TROY
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg
TROY000034952 Cherokee 10 May 2011 Daniel D. Spaulding
13316
TROY
Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: