Scirpus georgianus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper
Common Name:Georgia Bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper - Georgia Bulrush

Citation

Citation Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27(6): 331, pl. 22. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus atrovirens var. georgianus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Crenshaw, Cullman, Etowah, Fayette, Jackson, Lee, Lowndes, Marshall, Montgomery, Morgan, Randolph, Shelby, Talladega, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1974 - 2023

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000050160 Montgomery 06 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29271
TROY
Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper
UNA00056937 Crenshaw 24 May 2000 Diamond, Alvin R.
11685
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UNA00003186 Walker 03 Jul 1974 Hoener, Fred K.
1083
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UNA00003176 Lee 21 Jun 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7870
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UNA00003121 Jackson 06 Jun 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
812
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
JSU113286 Cherokee 22 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5012
JSU
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UNA00003106 Shelby 09 May 1981 Horn, Charles N.
291
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UWAL0050077 Montgomery 06 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29271
UWAL
Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper
JSU113290 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
931
JSU
Scirpus georgianus Harper
JSU113291 Marshall 12 Jun 1993 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UNA00003191 Clay 02 Jul 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7369
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
JSU113292 Morgan 10 Jun 1976 Whetstone, R. David
8416
JSU
Scirpus georgianus Harper
TROY000010723 Crenshaw 24 May 2000 Diamond, Alvin R.
11685
TROY
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UWAL0035307 Cleburne 25 May 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3197
UWAL
Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper
UWAL0049840 Lowndes 20 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29292
UWAL
Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper
UNA00003116 Walker 03 Jul 1974 Hoener, Fred K.
1083
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UWAL0056815 Fayette 22 Jun 2023 England, Kevin J.
13796
UWAL
Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper
UNA00003161 Jackson 05 Jul 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7971
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
ALNHS00002926 Jackson 2 Jul 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1445
ALNHS
Scirpus georgianus Harper
JSU113287 Cherokee 22 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5012
JSU
Scirpus georgianus Harper
TROY000049460 Lowndes 20 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29292
TROY
Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper
UWAL0036139 Cherokee 01 Jun 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8947
UWAL
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UNA00053896 Blount 07 Jul 1997 Keener, Brian R.
257
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UNA00054660 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
975
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UNA00003111 Cherokee 16 May 1981 Horn, Charles N.
346
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
JSU113289 Etowah 28 May 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4098
JSU
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UNA00003166 Talladega 22 Jun 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7885
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
JSU113293 Shelby 20 Jul 1993 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Scirpus georgianus Harper
JSU113288 Cullman 21 Jun 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10652
JSU
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UWAL0014400 Randolph 21 May 2010 England, J. Kevin
2399
UWAL
Scirpus georgianus Harper
UNA00003171 Calhoun 25 Jul 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7492
UNA
Scirpus georgianus Harper
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: