Scirpus divaricatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scirpus divaricatus Elliott
Common Name:Spreading Bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCDI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus divaricatus Elliott - Spreading Bulrush

Citation

Citation SCIRPUS DIVARICATUS Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 88. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: "in humidis pinetis", s.d., Elliott 272 (holotype: CHARL; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isolepis divaricata Isolepis divaricata (Elliott) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 131. 1833.Scirpus divaricatus Elliott 1816. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Clarke, Coffee, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Jackson, Madison, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003156 Geneva 15 Jun 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7280
UNA
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
UWAL0018406 Houston 05 May 1987 Kral, R.
73965
UWAL
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
UNA00003136 Madison 14 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1116
UNA
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
UNA00056048 Barbour 7 Jul 1998 John R. MacDonald
11617
UNA
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
JSU113285 Pike 22 Jun 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14144
JSU
Scirpus divaricatus Elliott
UNA00003122 Jackson 4 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7967
UNA
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
UNA00016591 Henry 4 Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
TROY000010738 Coffee 22 May 2000 Brian H. Martin
717
TROY
Scirpus divaricatus Elliott
UNA00003131 Madison 2 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1013
UNA
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
TROY000041991 Houston 07 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26314
TROY
Scirpus divaricatusĀ Elliott
TROY000025378 Butler 12 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
18945
TROY
Scirpus divaricatus Elliott
UNA00003112 Jackson 6 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
811
UNA
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
TROY000010737 Butler 18 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17414
TROY
Scirpus divaricatus Elliott
UWAL0010171 Houston 20 May 2006 Kral, R.
97425
UWAL
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
UWAL0018581 Clarke 02 May 1987 Kral, R.
74875
UWAL
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
UWAL0032143 Houston 07 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26314
UWAL
Scirpus divaricatus Elliott
UNA00003117 Jackson 4 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7967
UNA
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
TROY000035061 Houston 20 May 2006 Robert Kral
97425
TROY
Scirpus divaricatus Elliott
UNA00003132 Bullock 12 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
857
UNA
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
UNA00003127 Coffee 15 Jun 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7293
UNA
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
UWAL0018452 Houston 05 May 1987 Kral, R.
73966
UWAL
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
UNA00066831 Butler 18 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17414
UNA
Scirpus divaricatus Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: