Ilex amelanchier

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman
Common Name:Sarvis Holly
Habitat:Wooded stream banks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ILAM2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE - Holly family
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman - Sarvis Holly

Citation

Citation ILEX AMELANCHIER M. A. Curtis ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 270. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Darlington Co.: Society Hill, May 1853, Curtis s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ilex dubia Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 11. 1888, non Webber 1851.Prinos dubia G. Don 1832 
Prinos dubia Prinos dubia G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 20. 1832.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Covington, Houston, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00020584 22 Apr 2014 Howard E. Horne
2519
AMAL
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman
AUA_ACC072025 Houston 31 MAY 2007 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2054
AUA
ILEX AMELANCHIER M.A. CURTIS EX CHAPMAN
USAM000001376 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9625
USAM
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis
UWAL0014736 Washington 30 Oct 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman
UWAL0005835 Mobile 15 Jul 1969 Kral, R.
35631
UWAL
Ilex amelanchier Curtiss
TROY000034525 Mobile 15 Jul 1969 Robert Kral
35637
TROY
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman
AUA_ACC071107 Houston 25 SEP 2012 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP801
AUA
ILEX AMELANCHIER M.A. CURTIS EX CHAPMAN
TROY000045403 Houston 31 May 2007 Alfred Schotz
2054
TROY
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman
UWAL0043211 Baldwin 10 Apr 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1174
UWAL
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapm.
UWAL0039947 Houston 22 Nov 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27730
UWAL
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman
TROY000045807 Washington 30 Oct 2014 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman
UNA00050890 Houston 15 May 1994 John R. MacDonald
7192
UNA
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman
AMAL00020051 Houston 25 Sep 2012 T. Wayne Barger
SP#801
AMAL
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman
AUA_ACC057588 Houston 15 DEC 1992 MACDONALD, JOHN R.
5790
AUA
ILEX AMELANCHIER M.A. CURTIS EX CHAPMAN
TROY000044362 Houston 22 Nov 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27730
TROY
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman
UWAL0018334 Covington 14 Nov 1986 Kral, R.
73704
UWAL
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis
JSU139571 Houston 15 May 1994 John R. MacDonald
7192
JSU
Ilex amelanchier M.A. Curtis ex Chapman
UWAL0030748 Washington 07 Nov 1980 Kral, R.
66588
UWAL
Ilex amelanchier Curtis
AUA_ACC055425 Barbour 7 OCT 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8869
AUA
ILEX AMELANCHIER M.A. CURTIS EX CHAPMAN
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: