Schoenoplectiella purshiana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenoplectiella purshiana (Fernald) Lye
Common Name:Blunt Scale Bulrush; Weak Stalk Club Rush; Weak Stalk Bulrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Schoenoplectiella
Species Schoenoplectiella purshiana (Fernald) Lye - Blunt Scale Bulrush; Weak Stalk Club Rush; Weak Stalk Bulrush

Citation

Citation Schoenoplectiella purshiana (Fernald) Lye, Lidia 6(1): 26. 2003.
Basionym: Scirpus purshianus Fernald 1942. [Replaced: Scirpus debilis Pursh, non Lamark]
Type: PENNSYLVANIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schoenoplectus purshianus Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong, Novon 3(2): 202. 1993.  
Scirpus debilis Scirpus debilis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 55. 1814[1813].  
Scirpus purshianus Scirpus purshianus Fernald, Rhodora 44(528): 479. 1942.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Marshall, Pike, Talladega, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000022397 Cleburne 28 SEP 1982 BUSSEY, MELANIE G.
530
AUA
SCHOENOPLECTUS PURSHIANUS (FERN.) M.T. STRONG
TROY000010721 Pike 18 Oct 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14828
TROY
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
JSU113126 Cleburne 28 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
530
JSU
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
JSU113122 Cherokee 12 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15655
JSU
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
JSU113125 Clay 6 Aug 1994 J. M. Ballard
4767
JSU
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
JSU113123 Cherokee 12 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15655
JSU
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
JSU113128 Talladega 9 Sep 1994 J. M. Ballard
4915
JSU
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
TROY000031146 Chambers 19 Aug 1971 Harold D Moore
1202
TROY
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
AUA000022398 Pike 22 JUL 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10419
AUA
SCHOENOPLECTUS PURSHIANUS (FERN.) M.T. STRONG
JSU113127 Marshall 30 Sep 1995 D. D. Spaulding
7375
JSU
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
AUA000022400 Tallapoosa 22 JUL 1974 HUTTO, T. A.
428
AUA
SCHOENOPLECTUS PURSHIANUS (FERN.) M.T. STRONG
JSU113120 Cherokee 12 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15655
JSU
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
TROY000010744 Pike 22 Jul 1996 Alvin R. Diamond
10419
TROY
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
AUA000022396 Chambers 19 AUG 1971 MOORE, HAROLD D.
1202
AUA
SCHOENOPLECTUS PURSHIANUS (FERN.) M.T. STRONG
JSU113124 Clay 18 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15689
JSU
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
AUA000022399 Pike 18 OCT 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14828
AUA
SCHOENOPLECTUS PURSHIANUS (FERN.) M.T. STRONG
JSU113121 Cherokee 22 Sep 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10714
JSU
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: