Schoenoplectiella erecta ssp. raynalii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenoplectiella erecta (Poir.) Lye ssp. raynalii (Schuyler) Beentje
Common Name:Sharp Scale Club Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S? (State Rank), G4T4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Schoenoplectiella
Species Schoenoplectiella erecta (Poir.) Lye ssp. raynalii (Schuyler) Beentje - Sharp Scale Club Rush

Citation

Citation Schoenoplectiella erecta (Poir.) Lye, ssp. raynalii (Schuyler) Beentje, Fl. Trop. E. Africa Cyp. 34.. 2010.
Basionym: Scirpus raynalii Schuyler 1971
Type: BOTSWANA: Without data, Yalala 425 (holotype: P; isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schoenoplectus erectus ssp. raynalii Schoenoplectus erectus ssp. raynalii (Schuyler) Lye, Nordic J. Bot. 3(2): 243. 1983.  
Scirpus erectus subsp. raynalii Scirpus erectus Poiret, subsp. raynalii (Schuyler) B. F. Hansen & Wunderlin, Bot. Explor. (Florida) 3: 38. 2003.Scirpus raynalii Schuyler 1971. 
Scirpus raynalii Scirpus raynalii Schuyler, Notul. Nat. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 438: 1, f. 1, 3, 6. 1971. BOTSWANA: Without data, Yalala 425 (holotype: P; isotype: K).
Scirpus wilkensii Scirpus wilkensii Schuyler, Notul. Nat. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 423: 4, f. 2, 7, 8, 16. 1969. TEXAS: Nueces Co.: Corpus Christi, along Flour Bluff Drive 2.2 mi. SW of Padre Island Drive, 25 Jul 1968, Schuyler 4025 (holotype: PH).
Scirpus erectus    
Scirpus erismaniae Scirpus erismaniae Schuyler, Notul. Nat. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 423: 3, f. 1, 6, 9, 15. 1969. FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: 2.1 mi. E of Dellwood, 19 Jul 1968, Schuyler 4012 (holotype: PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00050696 Houston 4 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11341
UNA
Scirpus erismaniae Schuyler
UNA00056002 Houston 28 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11506
UNA
Scirpus erismaniae Schuyler
UNA00029030 Houston 12 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6690
UNA
Schoenoplectus erectus (Poir.) Palla ex Raynal
UWAL0017798 Houston 12 Oct 1978 Kral, R.
62823
UWAL
Schoenoplectiella erecta (Poiret) K. Lye ssp. raynalii (Schuyler) Beentje
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: