Rhynchospora wrightiana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeckler
Common Name:Wright's Beakrush; Wright's Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHWR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeckler - Wright's Beakrush; Wright's Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA WRIGHTIANA Boeckeler, Flora 64: 78. 1881.
Basionym: Rhynchospora gracillima C. Wright 1871, non Thwaites 1864.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3781 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora distans var. gracillima Rhynchospora distans (Michaux) Vahl, var. gracillima K√ľkenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 208. 1926.Rhynchospora gracillima C. Wright 1871, non Thwaites 1864. 
Rhynchospora distans var. tenuis Rhynchospora distans (Michaux) Vahl, var. tenuis Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 90. 1892. FLORIDA
Rhynchospora gracillima Rhynchospora gracillima C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Med. Ci. Habana 8: 85. 1871, non Thwaites 1864. CUBA: Without data, Wright 3781 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010715 Houston 31 Jul 2003 Robert Kral
94280
TROY
Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeckler
TROY000010714 Barbour 03 Jul 1999 John R. MacDonald
13130
TROY
Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeckler
UNA00060422 Baldwin 25 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8098
UNA
Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeckl.
UNA00065948 Houston 31 Jul 2003 R. Kral
94280
UNA
Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeckl.
UWAL0018704 Baldwin 29 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78201
UWAL
Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeckl.
UNA00003036 Mobile 1 Jul 1897 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeckl.
UWAL0018707 Baldwin 29 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78194
UWAL
Rhynchospora wrightiana Boeckl.
AUA000022241 Baldwin 19 JUN 1997 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9307
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA WRIGHTIANA BOECKL.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: