Rhynchospora tracyi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora tracyi Britton
Common Name:Tracy's Beakrush; Tracy's Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHTR2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora tracyi Britton - Tracy's Beakrush; Tracy's Beaksedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora tracyi Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11(3–5): 84. 1892.
Basionym: REPLACED: Ceratoschoenus capitatus Chapm. 1860.
Type: USA: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratoschoenus capitatus Ceratoschoenus capitatus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 529. 1860. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Phaeocephalum tracyi Phaeocephalum tracyi (Britton) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920, nom. illegit.Rhynchospora tracyi Britton 1892; Ceratoschoenus capitatus Chapman 1860. 
Rhynchospora hitchcockii Rhynchospora hitchcockii Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 298. 1920. FLORIDA: Lee Co.: (Fort) Myers, Jul-Aug 1900, Hitchcock 418 (holotype: LY?; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 2019

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043633 Baldwin 20 Jun 2008 Larsen, Harry S.
1636
UWAL
Rhynchospora tracyi Britton
UWAL0018454 Houston 14 Aug 1987 Kral, Robert
74205
UWAL
Rhynchospora tracyi Britt.
UNA00058873 Baldwin 11 May 2000 Kral, Robert
89752
UNA
Rhynchospora tracyi Britt.
ALNHS00006662 Houston 01 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4725
ALNHS
Rhynchospora tracyi Britt.
UWAL0057181 Baldwin 02 Jun 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11267
UWAL
Rhynchospora tracyi Britton.
AUA000024346 Baldwin 23 Oct 1998 Sorrie, Bruce A.
10034
AUA
Rhynchospora Tracyi Britt.
UNA00060735 Mobile 29 Jun 2000 Schotz, Alfred
1787
UNA
Rhynchospora tracyi Britt.
AUA000022240 Baldwin 18 Jun 1999 Schotz, Alfred
1727
AUA
Rhynchospora Tracyi Britt.
AUA000042131 Baldwin 27 Aug 1925 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Rhynchospora Tracyi Britt.
UWAL0018660 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78210
UWAL
Rhynchospora tracyi Britt.
UNA00003006 Baldwin 20 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora tracyi Britt.
AUA000022239 Baldwin 17 Oct 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9113
AUA
Rhynchospora Tracyi Britt.
UNA00056068 Houston 13 Aug 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11723
UNA
Rhynchospora tracyi Britt.
UWAL0036602 Baldwin 17 Oct 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9113
UWAL
Rhynchospora tracyi Britton
TROY000010711 Baldwin 11 May 2000 Kral, Robert
89752
TROY
Rhynchospora tracyi Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: