Rhynchospora rariflora

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
Common Name:Few Flower Beakrush; Few Flower Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHRA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott - Few Flower Beakrush; Few Flower Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA RARIFLORA (Michaux) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 58. 1816.
Basionym: Schoenus rariflorus Michaux 1803.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: NY fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum rariflorum Phaeocephalum rariflorum (Michaux) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.Schoenus rariflorus Michaux 1803. 
Rhynchospora micrantha Rhynchospora micrantha Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 231. 1805, nom. illegit.Schoenus rariflorus Michaux 1803. 
Schoenus rariflorus Schoenus rariflorus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 35. 1803. GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: NY fragm).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Conecuh, Coosa, Covington, DeKalb, Elmore, Escambia, Etowah, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Russell, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018501 Houston 25 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79132
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
AUA000022230 Baldwin 23 JUN 1999 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1726
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA RARIFLORA (MICHX.) ELL.
UNA00017696 Elmore 30 Apr 1972 R. Kral
45982
UNA
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
USAM000005211 Mobile 22 May 1973 Michel G. Lelong
6509.1
USAM
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
USAM000011153 Mobile 28 May 2004 Tad Zebryk
8556
USAM
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
UNA00050681 Geneva 6 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11380
UNA
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
UWAL0037867 Mobile 22 May 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
6509
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
UWAL0003392 Autauga 23 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3711
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
UNA00003084 Coosa 22 Jun 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7903
UNA
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
UWAL0002364 Washington 09 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12923
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
UWAL0011745 Washington 29 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6077
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
UNA00045836 Houston 7 May 1995 John R. MacDonald
8658
UNA
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
JSU113109 Escambia 17 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4153
JSU
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
UNA00003004 DeKalb 30 Jul 1963 Sidney McDaniel
3603
UNA
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
UWAL0003391 Autauga 26 May 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12459
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
USAM000005213 Mobile 23 Jun 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10395
USAM
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
UWAL0003393 Conecuh 10 May 2005 Kral, R.
96342
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
TROY000010693 Monroe 27 May 2001 Robert Kral
91196
TROY
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
TROY000010694 Monroe 10 May 2000 Robert Kral
89664
TROY
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
TROY000028094 Covington 09 May 2005 Robert Kral
96283
TROY
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
UNA00003089 Mobile 15 Jul 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
UWAL0017778 Washington 29 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78253
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora Ell.
TROY000045841 Washington 29 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
6077
TROY
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
UNA00050433 Conecuh 6 Jun 1995 R. Kral
84902
UNA
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
USAM000005212 Mobile 22 May 1973 Michel G. Lelong
6509.1
USAM
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
UWAL0003394 Covington 09 May 2005 Kral, R.
96283
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
JSU113113 Monroe 3 Aug 1996 R. Kral
86374
JSU
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
TROY000010695 Washington 05 May 2002 Robert Kral
92539a
TROY
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
AUA000022231 Covington 11 JUN 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
43229
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA RARIFLORA (MICHX.) ELL.
UWAL0031073 Escambia 22 May 1993 Kral, R.
82441
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora Ell.
TROY000025621 Autauga 26 May 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12459
TROY
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
JSU113110 Etowah 28 May 1995 L. M. Hodge
4257
JSU
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
AUA000022232 DeKalb 24 JUL 1970 COX, W. A.
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA RARIFLORA (MICHX.) ELL.
TROY000025372 Monroe 10 May 2005 Robert Kral
96342
TROY
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
UWAL0018021 Etowah 03 Aug 1989 Kral, R.
76821
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora Ell.
UNA00017608 Russell 1 May 1972 R. Kral
46097
UNA
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Ell.
JSU113112 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10313
JSU
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
TROY000010692 Geneva 04 May 2002 Robert Kral
92504
TROY
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
JSU113111 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10241
JSU
Rhynchospora rariflora (Michaux) Elliott
UWAL0030620 Covington 16 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74311
UWAL
Rhynchospora rariflora Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: