Rhynchospora perplexa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora perplexa Britton
Common Name:Pineland Beakrush; Pineland Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHPE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora perplexa Britton - Pineland Beakrush; Pineland Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA PERPLEXA Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 197, 1328. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum perplexum Phaeocephalum perplexum (Britton ex Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.Rhynchospora perplexa Britton ex Small 1903. 
Rhynchospora microcarpa var. perplexa Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A. Gray, var. perplexa (Britton ex Small) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 133. 1950.Rhynchospora perplexa Britton ex Small 1903. 
Rhynchospora perplexa var. virginiana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Covington, Dale, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00002971 Mobile 28 Jun 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D936
UNA
Rhynchospora perplexa Britt.
UNA00002996 Houston 13 Jun 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7247
UNA
Rhynchospora perplexa Britt.
AUA000022216 Houston 12 MAY 1999 KRAL, ROBERT
88410
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA PERPLEXA BRITT.
TROY000025369 Bullock 02 Aug 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17871
TROY
Rhynchospora perplexa Britton
TROY000010675 Monroe 10 May 2000 Robert Kral
89658
TROY
Rhynchospora perplexa Britton
UWAL0019606 Barbour 24 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
77998
UWAL
Rhynchospora perplexa Britt. ex Small
UNA00002976 Mobile _ Jun 1890 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora perplexa Britt.
UWAL0030514 Covington 25 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78010
UWAL
Rhynchospora perplexa Britt ex Small
UWAL0043624 Baldwin 16 May 2010 Larsen, H.S.
1734
UWAL
Rhynchospora perplexa Small
UNA00058829 Houston 12 May 1999 R. Kral
88410
UNA
Rhynchospora perplexa Britt.
JSU113090 Russell 27 Jun 1978 R. Kral
62165
JSU
Rhynchospora perplexa Britton
UWAL0030625 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78080
UWAL
Rhynchospora perplexa Britt. ex Small
TROY000010673 Dale 06 Jun 2000 Tiffany Pennington
776
TROY
Rhynchospora perplexa Britton
UNA00002966 Mobile _ Jun 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora perplexa Britt.
USAM000005193 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11550
USAM
Rhynchospora perplexa Britton
UWAL0018712 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78216
UWAL
Rhynchospora perplexa Britt. ex Small
UNA00050434 Baldwin 17 Jul 1995 R. Kral
85309
UNA
Rhynchospora perplexa Britt.
USAM000005191 Mobile 29 Nov 1980 Maureen Powers
s.n.
USAM
Rhynchospora perplexa Britton
UWAL0030623 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78082
UWAL
Rhynchospora perplexa Britt. ex Small
TROY000010674 Geneva 25 May 2001 Robert Kral
91148
TROY
Rhynchospora perplexa Britton
UWAL0018282 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78085
UWAL
Rhynchospora perplexa (Smutted)
USAM000005192 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
35233
USAM
Rhynchospora perplexa Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: