Rhynchospora odorata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora odorata C. Wright ex Grisebach
Common Name:Fragrant Beakrush; Fragrant Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHOD
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora odorata C. Wright ex Grisebach - Fragrant Beakrush; Fragrant Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA ODORATA C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 242. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3787 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: GH, NY 2 shts). Lectotypified by M. T. Strong & Acevedo-Rodríguez, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 353. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum stipitatum Phaeocephalum stipitatum (Chapman) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.Rhynchospora stipitata Chapman 1883. 
Rhynchospora stipitata Rhynchospora stipitata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 660. 1883. FLORIDA: "South Florida",

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005189 Mobile 27 May 1970 Michel G. Lelong
5400
USAM
Rhynchospora odorata C. Wright ex Grisebach
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: