Rhynchospora macrostachya

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex A. Gray
Common Name:Tall Beakrush; Tall Horned Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHMA6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex A. Gray - Tall Beakrush; Tall Horned Beaksedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 206–207. 1835.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus Ceratoschoenus macrostachyus (Torrey ex A. Gray) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 369. 1836.Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex A. Gray 1835. 
Rhynchospora corniculata var. macrostachya Rhynchospora corniculata (Lamarck) A. Gray, var. macrostachya (Torrey ex A. Gray) Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 84. 1892.Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex A. Gray 1835. 
Rhynchospora macrostachya var. colpophila Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex A. Gray, var. colpophila Fernald & Gale, Rhodora 42: 421. 1940. VIRGINIA: Prince George Co.: Tidal shore of James River, Jordan Point, 16 Aug 1938, Fernald & Long 8983 (holotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Limestone, Madison, Mobile, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005177 Mobile 03 Dec 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11913
USAM
Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex A. Gray
ALNHS00007236 Mobile 18 Aug 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5627
ALNHS
Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr.
ALNHS00007237 Mobile 18 Aug 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5627
ALNHS
Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr.
TROY000025620 Cherokee 29 Aug 1987 Dickson, Catherine C.
493
TROY
Rhynchospora macrostachya Gray
JSU113073 Cherokee 28 Jul 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15347
JSU
Rhynchospora macrostachya Gray
JSU113076 Talladega 22 May 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
2182
JSU
Rhynchospora macrostachya Gray
USAM000005175 Mobile 15 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11671
USAM
Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex A. Gray
JSU113070 Cherokee 2 Sep 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7623
JSU
Rhynchospora macrostachya Gray
USAM000005176 Mobile 20 Aug 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9419
USAM
Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex A. Gray
JSU113071 Cherokee 22 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Rhynchospora macrostachya Gray
UNA00002912 Madison 01 Sep 1979 Meigs, Russell A.
223
UNA
Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex Gray
JSU113072 Cherokee 22 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Rhynchospora macrostachya Gray
JSU113074 Limestone 27 Jun 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17869
JSU
Rhynchospora macrostachya Gray
JSU113075 Talladega 22 May 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
2182
JSU
Rhynchospora macrostachya Gray
USAM000005174 Mobile 15 Oct 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11671
USAM
Rhynchospora macrostachya Torrey ex A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: