Rhynchospora macra

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora macra (C.B. Clarke ex Britton) Small
Common Name:Large Beakrush; Southern White Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHMA5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora macra (C.B. Clarke ex Britton) Small - Large Beakrush; Southern White Beaksedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora macra (C.B. Clarke ex Britton) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 180. 1933.
Basionym: Rhynchospora alba var. macra C.B. Clarke ex Britton 1892.
Type: USA: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum album var. macrum Phaeocephalum album (Linnaeus) House, var. macrum (C. B. Clarke ex Britton) Farwell, Annual Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 361. 1920.Rhynchospora alba (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. macra C. B. Clarke ex Britton 1892. 
Rhynchospora alba var. macra Rhynchospora alba (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. macra C. B. Clarke ex Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 88. 1892. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Triodon albus var. macer Triodon albus (Linnaeus) Farwell, var. macer (C. B. Clarke ex Britton) Farwell, Annual Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 19: 253. 1917.Rhynchospora alba (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. macra C. B. Clarke ex Britton 1892. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1963

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU113069 Mobile 27 Oct 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4605
JSU
Rhynchospora macra (Clarke ex Britton) Small
UNA00002556 Baldwin 13 Oct 1963 McDaniel, Sidney
3909
UNA
Rhynchospora macra (C.B. Clarke) Small
UNA00002566 Mobile _ Aug 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora macra (C.B. Clarke) Small
JSU113068 Baldwin 15 Oct 1996 Kral, Robert
86955
JSU
Rhynchospora macra (Clarke ex Britton) Small
USAM000005173 Mobile 06 Nov 1980 Powers, Maureen T.
s.n.
USAM
Rhynchospora macra (Clarke ex Britton) Small
UWAL0031046 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26838
UWAL
Rhynchospora macra (Clarke ex Britton) Small
UWAL0036618 Mobile 03 Nov 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8680
UWAL
Rhynchospora macra (C.B. Clarke) Small
AUA000022198 Mobile 3 Nov 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8680
AUA
Rhynchospora Macra (C. B. Clarke) Small
UWAL0036619 Washington 03 Nov 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8683
UWAL
Rhynchospora macra (C.B. Clarke) Small
UNA00002551 Baldwin 27 Sep 1949 Harper, Roland M.
4137
UNA
Rhynchospora macra (C.B. Clarke) Small
TROY000043202 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26838
TROY
Rhynchospora macra (Clarke ex Britton) Small
UNA00002605 Baldwin 09 Oct 1952 Harper, Roland M.
4234
UNA
Rhynchospora macra (C.B. Clarke) Small
UNA00002902 Washington 03 Aug 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora macra (C.B. Clarke) Small
UWAL0018960 Geneva 15 Aug 1987 Kral, Robert
74275
UWAL
Rhynchospora macra (Clarke) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: