Rhynchospora leptocarpa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora leptocarpa (Chapman ex Britton) Small
Common Name:Slender Fruit Beakrush; Slender Fruit Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHLE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora leptocarpa (Chapman ex Britton) Small - Slender Fruit Beakrush; Slender Fruit Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA LEPTOCARPA (Chapman ex Britton) Small, Man. SE. Fl. 181, 1503. 1933.
Basionym: Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. leptocarpa Chapman ex Britton 1892.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora capitellata var. leptocarpa Rhynchospora capitellata (Michaux) Vahl, var. leptocarpa (Chapman ex Britton) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 28. 1918.Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. leptocarpa Chapman ex Britton 1892. 
Rhynchospora glomerata subsp. leptocarpa Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, subsp. leptocarpa (Chapman ex Britton) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 279. 1912 ("1911").Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. leptocarpa Chapman ex Britton 1892. 
Rhynchospora glomerata var. leptocarpa Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. leptocarpa Chapman ex Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 88. 1892. FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000024344 Mobile 20 JUN 1998 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9788
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA LEPTOCARPA (CHAPMAN EX BRITT.) SMALL
USAM000005172 Mobile 22 Nov 1980 Maureen Powers
s.n.
USAM
Rhynchospora leptocarpa (Chapman ex Britton) Small
UWAL0036617 Mobile 20 Jun 1998 Sorrie, B.A.
9788
UWAL
Rhynchospora leptocarpa (Chapman ex Britt.) Small
UWAL0036616 Geneva 03 Aug 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8960
UWAL
Rhynchospora leptocarpa (Chapman ex Britton) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: