Rhynchospora harperi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora harperi Small
Common Name:Harper's Beakrush; Harper's Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHHA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora harperi Small - Harper's Beakrush; Harper's Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA HARPERI Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 182, 1503. 1933.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Pulaski Co.: Ca. 3 mi. E of Hawkinsville, 26 Jun 1902, Harper 1377 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora fascicularis var. harperi Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl, var. harperi (Small) K√ľkenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 111. 1950.Rhynchospora harperi Small 1933. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036615 Baldwin 24 Sep 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
9050
UWAL
Rhynchospora harperi Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: