Rhynchospora filifolia

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray
Common Name:Threadleaf Beakrush; Threadleaf Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHFI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray - Threadleaf Beakrush; Threadleaf Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA FILIFOLIA A. Gray, in Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 366. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Curtis s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Gale, Rhodora 46: 175. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum filifolium Phaeocephalum filifolium (A. Gray) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray 1836. 
Rhynchospora fuscoides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Cherokee, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, DeKalb, Escambia, Houston, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU112962 Cherokee 16 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12399
JSU
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UWAL0030554 Covington 25 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78009
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UNA00002844 Houston 14 Jun 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7251
UNA
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
AUA000022105 Covington 13 MAY 1999 KRAL, ROBERT
88424
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA FILIFOLIA GRAY
UWAL0018693 Baldwin 29 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78208
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
USAM000005129 Mobile 01 Oct 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9561
USAM
Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray
UWAL0003364 Houston 31 Jul 2003 Kral, R.
94624
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UWAL0031887 Dale 20 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87697
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UNA00065941 Houston 31 Jul 2003 R. Kral
94264
UNA
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
TROY000030005 Cherokee 14 Oct 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12530
TROY
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UWAL0035543 Mobile 20 May 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3174
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray
JSU112961 Baldwin 11 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4321
JSU
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UNA00002834 Baldwin 26 May 1964 Sidney McDaniel
4640
UNA
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
AUA000022107 Pike 18 JUN 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9600
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA FILIFOLIA GRAY
UNA00002829 Mobile 8 Oct 1977 L. J. Davenport
208
UNA
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
USAM000005128 Mobile 23 Apr 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9147B
USAM
Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray
UWAL0030624 Covington 26 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78081
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UNA00002824 Baldwin 10 Aug 1949 Roland M. Harper
4133
UNA
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
JSU112963 Houston 9 Jun 1996 John R. MacDonald
9587
JSU
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UWAL0035731 Mobile 23 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3393
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray
JSU112965 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10328
JSU
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
USAM000005127 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7274
USAM
Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray
UNA00059654 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8044
UNA
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UNA00009104 Covington 23 Jul 1993 R. Kral
82940
UNA
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
AUA000022106 Crenshaw 5 AUG 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9793
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA FILIFOLIA GRAY
JSU112964 Mobile 8 Jun 1996 R. Kral
86004A
JSU
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UWAL0019608 Barbour 24 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78000
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UWAL0018307 Covington 16 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74317
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UWAL0043614 Baldwin 09 Sep 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1115
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray
USAM000005126 Mobile 12 Jun 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11150
USAM
Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray
USAM000005130 Baldwin 25 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9544
USAM
Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray
UWAL0031092 Escambia 27 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78154
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UNA00002814 DeKalb 15 Aug 1945 Roland M. Harper
3992
UNA
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UWAL0003363 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2382
UWAL
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
UNA00002839 Mobile _ Aug 1887 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: