Rhynchospora fernaldii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora fernaldii Gale
Common Name:Fernald's Beakrush; Fernald's Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHFE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora fernaldii Gale - Fernald's Beakrush; Fernald's Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA FERNALDII Gale, Rhodora 46: 182, t. 825(3A-3B). 1944.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Charlton Co.: Near Camp Cornelia, 8 Aug 1902, Harper 1487 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora fascicularis var. fernaldii Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl, var. fernaldii (Gale) K√ľkenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 111. 1950.Rhynchospora fernaldii Gale 1944. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043613 Baldwin 13 Jun 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1242
UWAL
Rhynchospora fernaldii Gale
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: