Rhynchospora divergens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora divergens Chapman ex M.A. Curtis
Common Name:Spreading Beakrush; White Seed Beaksedge; Spreading Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHDI3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora divergens Chapman ex M.A. Curtis - Spreading Beakrush; White Seed Beaksedge; Spreading Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA DIVERGENS Chapman ex M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 57: 409. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Along the Santee, s.d., Ravenel s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum divergens Phaeocephalum divergens (Chapman ex M. A. Curtis) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.Rhynchospora divergens Chapman ex M. A. Curtis 1849 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Clarke, Covington, Dallas, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036612 Covington 13 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8496
UWAL
Rhynchospora divergens Chapman ex M.A. Curtis
UNA00050691 Houston 8 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11413
UNA
Rhynchospora divergens Chapman ex M.A. Curtis
UNA00009101 Dallas 21 May 1993 R. Kral
82371
UNA
Rhynchospora divergens Chapman ex M.A. Curtis
UNA00057761 Bibb 4 Jul 1992 James R. Allison
6793
UNA
Rhynchospora divergens Chapman ex M.A. Curtis
UNA00002815 Mobile 18 Sep 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora divergens Chapman ex M.A. Curtis
AUA000024343 Clarke 22 JUN 2002 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
10914
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA DIVERGENS CHAPMAN EX M.A. CURTIS
UNA00056751 Bibb 4 Jul 1992 James R. Allison
6799
UNA
Rhynchospora divergens Chapman ex M.A. Curtis
UNA00002820 Clarke 31 May 1972 R. Kral
47024
UNA
Rhynchospora divergens Chapman ex M.A. Curtis
UWAL0018399 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78177
UWAL
Rhynchospora divergens T.V. Moore
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: