Rhynchospora decurrens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora decurrens Chapman
Common Name:Swamp Forest Beakrush; Swamp Forest Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHDE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora decurrens Chapman - Swamp Forest Beakrush; Swamp Forest Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA DECURRENS Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 525. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum decurrens Phaeocephalum decurrens (Chapman)House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.Rhynchospora decurrens Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00002771 Cherokee 6 Jul 1978 John H. Wiersema
375
UNA
Rhynchospora decurrens Chapman
USAM000005108 Mobile 24 Jun 1980 Michel G. Lelong
12101
USAM
Rhynchospora decurrens Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: