Rhynchospora debilis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora debilis Gale
Common Name:Savannah Beakrush; Savannah Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHDE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora debilis Gale - Savannah Beakrush; Savannah Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA DEBILIS Gale, Rhodora 46: 194. 1944.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: N of Littleton, 22 Jul 1936, Fernald & Long 6085 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, PH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora fascicularis var. debilis Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl, var. debilis (Gale) K√ľkenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 111. 1950.Rhynchospora debilis Gale 1944. 
Rhynchospora fascicularis var. trichoides Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl, var. trichoides Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 527. 1860. FLORIDA: "West Florida",

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Conecuh, DeKalb, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0019021 Geneva 26 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87788.1
UWAL
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
TROY000010563 Monroe 27 May 2001 Robert Kral
91187
TROY
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
UNA00065942 Houston 31 Jul 2003 R. Kral
94268
UNA
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
UWAL0003361 DeKalb 09 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67407
UWAL
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
AUA000022099 Houston 9 JUN 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
43133
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA DEBILIS GALE
TROY000025349 Monroe 10 May 2005 Robert Kral
96343
TROY
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
UNA00002781 Mobile 1 May 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D432
UNA
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
UWAL0003360 Conecuh 10 May 2005 Kral, R.
96343
UWAL
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
UNA00065970 Monroe 1 Aug 2003 R. Kral
94319
UNA
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
TROY000010561 Houston 31 Jul 2003 Robert Kral
94268
TROY
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
TROY000010564 Monroe 10 May 2000 Robert Kral
89665
TROY
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
TROY000010559 Escambia 19 May 2004 Robert Kral
95249
TROY
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
UNA00060769 Houston 17 Sep 2001 R. Kral
91875
UNA
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
TROY000010558 Bullock 11 Sep 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14148
TROY
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
TROY000010562 Houston 24 May 2001 Robert Kral
91112
TROY
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
AUA000022098 Bullock 11 SEP 2003 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14148
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA DEBILIS GALE
UWAL0014982 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1697
UWAL
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
TROY000010560 Geneva 25 May 2001 Robert Kral
91153
TROY
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
USAM000005107 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9606
USAM
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
TROY000038314 Bullock 23 Aug 2013 Bailee Dykes
1697
TROY
Rhynchospora debilis Gale
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: