Rhynchospora curtissii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora curtissii Britton
Common Name:Curtiss' Beakrush; Curtiss' Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHCU3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora curtissii Britton - Curtiss' Beakrush; Curtiss' Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA CURTISSII Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 195, 1327. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Milton, 8 Jul 1897, Curtiss 5929 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, UNC, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum curtissii Phaeocephalum curtissii (Britton ex Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.Rhynchospora curtissii Britton ex Small 1903.  
Rhynchospora filifolia var. ellipsoidea Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray, var. ellipsoidea K√ľkenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 107. 1950.Rhynchospora curtissii Britton ex Small 1903.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00002796 Baldwin s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora curtissii Britt.
TROY000010557 Geneva 14 Jun 1999 John R. MacDonald
13004
TROY
Rhynchospora curtissii Britton
TROY000025348 Calhoun 18 Jul 1992 Steve L. Orzell
20240
TROY
Rhynchospora curtissii Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: