Rhynchospora crinipes

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora crinipes Gale
Common Name:Mosquito Beakrush; Bearded Beaksedge; Mosquito Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHCR3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora crinipes Gale - Mosquito Beakrush; Bearded Beaksedge; Mosquito Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA CRINIPES Gale, Rhodora 46: 173. 1944.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Mobile, 18 Jun 1868, Mohr s.n. (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora filifolia var. crinipes Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray, var. crinipes (Gale) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 106. 1950.Rhynchospora crinipes Gale 1944.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000027126 Conecuh 12 SEP 2012 KEENER, BRIAN R.
7520
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA CRINIPES GALE
TROY000036018 Conecuh 23 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23435
TROY
Rhynchospora crinipes Gale
AUA000022096 Escambia 3 DEC 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8704
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA CRINIPES GALE
UWAL0031078 Escambia 28 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87793
UWAL
Rhynchospora crinipes S.Gale
UWAL0011934 Conecuh 24 Sep 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7520
UWAL
Rhynchospora crinipes Gale
UNA00050551 Washington 10 Jun 1995 R. Kral
85000
UNA
Rhynchospora crinipes Gale
USAM000005106 Baldwin 14 Aug 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9386
USAM
Rhynchospora crinipes Gale
UNA00050447 Mobile 10 Jun 1995 R. Kral
84994
UNA
Rhynchospora crinipes Gale
USAM000005105 Baldwin 14 Aug 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9373
USAM
Rhynchospora crinipes Gale
UWAL0036611 Escambia 03 Dec 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8704
UWAL
Rhynchospora crinipes Gale
UNA00002809 Covington 1 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39457
UNA
Rhynchospora crinipes Gale
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: