Rhynchospora compressa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
Common Name:Flat Fruit Beakrush; Flat Fruit Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHCO3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman - Flat Fruit Beakrush; Flat Fruit Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA COMPRESSA J. Carey ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 525. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: "West Florida",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum compressum Phaeocephalum compressum (J. Carey ex Chapman) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.Rhynchospora compressa J. Carey ex Chapman 1860. 
Rhynchospora cymosa var. compressa Rhynchospora cymosa Elliott, var. compressa (J. Carey ex Chapman) C. B. Clarke ex Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 91. 1892.Rhynchospora compressa J. Carey ex Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010541 Geneva 04 May 2002 Robert Kral
92499
TROY
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
USAM000011154 Mobile 28 May 2004 Tad Zebryk
8557
USAM
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
TROY000010543 Washington 05 May 2002 Robert Kral
92538
TROY
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
UWAL0043608 Baldwin 20 Apr 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1521
UWAL
Rhynchospora compressa J. Carey ex Chapm.
UWAL0036610 Covington 13 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8490
UWAL
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
JSU112917 Monroe 3 May 1972 R. Kral
46273
JSU
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
USAM000005095 Mobile 29 May 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11088
USAM
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
UWAL0017790 Washington 29 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78240
UWAL
Rhynchospora compressa Carey
UNA00002925 Baldwin 22 Jun _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
TROY000010542 Monroe 27 May 2001 Robert Kral
91182
TROY
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
UNA00002930 Mobile _ Jul _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
TROY000025345 Escambia 09 May 2005 Robert Kral
96337
TROY
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
USAM000005094 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
35234
USAM
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
UWAL0043609 Baldwin 28 Jul 2007 Larsen, H.S.
1585
UWAL
Rhynchospora compressa J. Carey ex Chapm.
UNA00058830 Houston 12 May 1999 R. Kral
88409
UNA
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
SAMF0001669 Mobile 09 May 2008 Davenport, L. J.
3829
SAMF
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
UWAL0003400 Escambia 09 May 2005 Kral, R.
96337
UWAL
Rhynchospora compressa Carey
JSU112916 Houston 12 May 1999 R. Kral
88409
JSU
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
JSU112915 Geneva 4 Jun 1972 R. Kral
47196
JSU
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
UNA00059948 Monroe 27 May 2001 R. Kral
91182
UNA
Rhynchospora compressa Carey ex Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: