Rhynchospora ciliaris

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michaux) C. Mohr
Common Name:Fringed Beakrush; Fringed Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHCI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michaux) C. Mohr - Fringed Beakrush; Fringed Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA CILIARIS (Michaux) C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 408. 1901.
Basionym: Schoenus ciliaris Michaux 1803.
Type: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Juxta Tomoko Creek, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum ciliare Phaeocephalum ciliare (Michaux) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920, as 'ciliatum'.Schoenus ciliaris Michaux 1803. 
Rhynchospora ciliata Rhynchospora ciliata Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 235. 1805, nom. illegit.Schoenus ciliaris Michaux 1803. 
Rhynchospora rappiana Rhynchospora rappiana Small, Man. SE. Fl. 179, 1503. 1933. FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Between Deland and New Smyrna, 11 Sep 1926, Ball s.n. (holotype: NY).
Schoenus ciliaris Schoenus ciliaris Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 36. 1803. FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Juxta Tomoko Creek, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005092 Mobile 06 Sep 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10522
USAM
Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michaux) C. Mohr
UWAL0018354 Baldwin 27 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79197
UWAL
Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michx.) Mohr
UWAL0035771 Mobile 16 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3378
UWAL
Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michaux) C. Mohr
JSU112903 Geneva 16 Jul 1970 R. Kral
40060
JSU
Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michaux) C. Mohr
USAM000005090 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
8100.1
USAM
Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michaux) C. Mohr
JSU112904 Mobile 3 Oct 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10432
JSU
Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michaux) C. Mohr
USAM000005093 Mobile 10 Jun 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11108
USAM
Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michaux) C. Mohr
AUA000025695 Covington 30 MAY 1993 OBERHOLSTER, SUZANNE
393
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA CILIARIS (MICHX.) C. MOHR
AUA000022063 Geneva 25 JUL 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
32002
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA CILIARIS (MICHX.) C. MOHR
UNA00002910 Geneva 16 Jul 1970 R. Kral
40060
UNA
Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michx.) C. Mohr
UNA00002915 Mobile 4 Jul 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michx.) C. Mohr
UWAL0030829 Mobile 18 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74387
UWAL
Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michx.) Mohr
USAM000005091 Mobile 15 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9472
USAM
Rhynchospora ciliaris (Michaux) C. Mohr
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: