Rhynchospora chapmanii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
Common Name:Chapman's Beakrush; Chapman's Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHCH3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis - Chapman's Beakrush; Chapman's Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA CHAPMANII M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 57: 409. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichromena heterophylla Dichromena heterophylla Boeckeler, Flora 41: 644. 1858.  
Phaeocephalum brachychaetum Phaeocephalum brachychaetum (C. Wright) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.Rhynchospora brachychaeta C. Wright 1871. 
Phaeocephalum chapmanii Phaeocephalum chapmanii (M. A. Curtis) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A. Curtis 1849. 
Rhynchospora blauneri Rhynchospora blauneri Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 50: 56. 1923. PUERTO RICO: Sierra Luquillo, 1852-1853, Blauner 247 (holotype: NY)
Rhynchospora brachychaeta Rhynchospora brachychaeta C. Wright, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 85. 1871. CUBA: Pinar del Río: Without data, Wright 3782 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: NY, US). Lectotypified by Gale, Rhodora 46: 164. 1944.
Rhynchospora heterophylla Rhynchospora heterophylla (Boeckeler) Boeckeler, Linnaea 37: 553. 1873.Dichromena heterophylla Boeckeler 1858. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Covington, Geneva, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003354 Baldwin 14 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12343
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A. Curtis
USAM000005086 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
8096.2
USAM
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
JSU112902 Mobile 27 Oct 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4606
JSU
Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A Curtis
TROY000010531 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12388
TROY
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
USAM000005087 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
8094
USAM
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
UWAL0044093 Baldwin 16 Aug 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
622
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A. Curtis
UNA00067266 Baldwin 14 Aug 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12343
UNA
Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A. Curtis
UWAL0003353 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2379
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A. Curtis
UWAL0043604 Baldwin 20 Aug 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1099
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A. Curtis
USAM000005083 Baldwin 18 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11703B
USAM
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
UWAL0030598 Covington 25 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78007
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii MA Curtis
UWAL0003355 Baldwin 27 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12388
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A. Curtis
UNA00060323 Baldwin 16 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8055
UNA
Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A. Curtis
USAM000005089 Mobile 11 Oct 1969 Michel G. Lelong
5301
USAM
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
TROY000028260 Butler 25 Jul 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20835
TROY
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
TROY000010530 Baldwin 27 Jul 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16749
TROY
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
USAM000005088 Mobile 11 Oct 1969 Michel G. Lelong
5301.1
USAM
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
USAM000005082 Baldwin 18 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11687
USAM
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
UWAL0003356 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4940
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A. Curtis
TROY000010532 Baldwin 14 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12343
TROY
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
UWAL0043603 Baldwin 23 Jun 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1328
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A. Curtis
UWAL0037715 Mobile 08 Aug 1974 Lelong, Michel G.
8096.4
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmannii M.A. Curtis
UNA00066732 Geneva 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12068
UNA
Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A. Curtis
UWAL0019028 Geneva 26 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87786
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A.Curtis
UWAL0030760 Washington 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78235
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii Curtis
USAM000005085 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9599
USAM
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
TROY000043118 Geneva 26 Jul 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26642
TROY
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
UNA00002871 Mobile _ Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A. Curtis
UWAL0031940 Geneva 26 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26642
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii M.A Curtis
USAM000005084 Baldwin 18 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11695
USAM
Rhynchospora chapmanii M. A Curtis
UWAL0030771 Washington 18 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74405
UWAL
Rhynchospora chapmanii MA Curtis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: