Rhynchospora careyana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora careyana Fernald
Common Name:Broad Fruit Beakrush; Carey's Horned Beaksedge; Broad Fruit Horned Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora careyana Fernald - Broad Fruit Beakrush; Carey's Horned Beaksedge; Broad Fruit Horned Beaksedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00066714 Barbour 14 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11738
UNA
Rhynchospora careyana Fern.
AUA000022056 Geneva 21 JUL 1991 KRAL, ROBERT
79395
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA CAREYANA FERN.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: