Rhynchospora capitellata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora capitellata (Michaux) Vahl
Common Name:Brownish Beakrush; Brownish Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora capitellata (Michaux) Vahl - Brownish Beakrush; Brownish Beaksedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora leptocarpa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Clay, Escambia, Etowah, Jackson, Macon, Monroe, Pike, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013654 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5456
UWAL
Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl
AUA000027135 Jackson 17 JUL 2009 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5456
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA CAPITELLATA (MICHX.) VAHL
JSU140376 Escambia 07 Aug 1957 E. S. Ford
5247
JSU
Rhynchospora capitellata (Michaux) Vahl
UNA00002802 Clay 31 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl
TROY000042767 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5456
TROY
Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl
UWAL0033142 Pike 15 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26744
UWAL
Rhynchospora capitellata (Michaux) Vahl
UWAL0036607 08 Sep 1994 Sorrie, B.A.
8205
UWAL
Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00002822 Monroe _-_-1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl
UWAL0013653 Clarke 28 Aug 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5611
UWAL
Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl
AUA000022054 Pike 3 AUG 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9327
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA CAPITELLATA (MICHX.) VAHL
TROY000043256 Pike 15 Aug 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26744
TROY
Rhynchospora capitellata (Michaux) Vahl
AUA000022051 Macon 12 OCT 1973 FLOURNOY, DENISE R.
106
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA CAPITELLATA (MICHX.) VAHL
UWAL0018059 Etowah 03 Aug 1989 Kral, R.
76824
UWAL
Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl.
AUA000022055 Wilcox 13 JUL 1958 WILLIAMS, JR., LOVETT E.
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA CAPITELLATA (MICHX.) VAHL
AUA000022053 Pike 13 AUG 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9307
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA CAPITELLATA (MICHX.) VAHL
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: