Rhynchospora baldwinii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray
Common Name:Baldwin's Beakrush; Baldwin's Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHBA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray - Baldwin's Beakrush; Baldwin's Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA BALDWINII A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 210. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum baldwinii Phaeocephalum baldwinii (A. Gray) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray 1836. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005056 Baldwin 03 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11595
USAM
Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray
AUA000022039 Washington 9 JUN 1965 KRAL, ROBERT
24397
AUA
RHYNCHOSPORA BALDWINII GRAY
TROY000010499 Escambia 19 May 2004 Robert Kral
95248
TROY
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
UNA00002615 Baldwin _ Jun 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
UNA00002620 Washington 6 Jun 1968 R. Kral
31189
UNA
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
USAM000005054 Mobile 22 Nov 1980 Maureen Powers
s.n.
USAM
Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray
UNA00002630 Baldwin 21 Oct 1969 R. Kral
38224
UNA
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
UWAL0003399 Washington 29 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4535
UWAL
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
JSU112802 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10240
JSU
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
UWAL0043598 Baldwin 22 Jun 2007 Larsen, H.S.
1622
UWAL
Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray
UWAL0036606 Covington 04 Aug 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8963
UWAL
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
SAMF0001062 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Davenport, L. J.
1888
SAMF
Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray
UNA00065236 Baldwin 24 May 1980 L. J. Davenport
1888
UNA
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
JSU112803 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10316
JSU
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
UNA00002625 Baldwin 26 May 1964 Sidney McDaniel
4661
UNA
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
UNA00058633 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Brian R. Keener
2382
UNA
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
TROY000010500 Monroe 27 May 2001 Robert Kral
91180
TROY
Rhynchospora baldwinii Gray
UWAL0030729 Washington 30 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5403
UWAL
Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray
USAM000005053 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
35207
USAM
Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray
USAM000005055 Mobile 12 Jun 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11145
USAM
Rhynchospora baldwinii A. Gray
UWAL0017774 Washington 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78242
UWAL
Rhynchospora baldwinii Chapm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: