Rhynchospora alba

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora alba (Linnaeus) Vahl
Common Name:White Beakrush; Northern White Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:White Beakrush is a native perennial in the Sedge family (Cyperaceae). It is a circumpolar species found in North America and Eurasia. In Alabama, White Beakrush is known from two counties in south Alabama. White Beakrush grows in acidic bogs and along streams and seeps, often on floating mats of sphagnum moss. White Beakrush is a cespitose perennial with erect or arching stems. The stems are slightly three-angled. Stems are green at the apex and brown or straw-colored at the base. Leaves are linear to filiform and overtop the stem. Flowers are produced in spikelets. The spikelets are grouped into turbinate or hemispheric clusters that terminate the stems. One or more lateral clusters of spikelets on slender stalks may be present. The spikelets are white to off-white in color, becoming pale brown or tan with age. The fruit is an achene. The achene is obovate, biconvex, with a subulate tubercle. The face of the achene is pale and transversely striate to smooth. There are 10-12 retrorsely barbellate bristles that overtop the tubercle. White Beakrush is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G5 species (demonstrably secure globally, though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the periphery).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora alba (Linnaeus) Vahl - White Beakrush; Northern White Beaksedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.