Cyperus subsquarrosus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus subsquarrosus (Muhl.) Bauters
Common Name:Small Flower Halfchaff Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus subsquarrosus (Muhl.) Bauters - Small Flower Halfchaff Sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus subsquarrosus (Muhl.) Bauters, Phytotaxa 166(1): 23–24. 2014 (17 Apr 2014).
Basionym: Scirpus subsquarrosus Muhlenberg 1817.
Type: Without data (holotype, PH [00031677]).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hemicarpha caespitula Hemicarpha caespitula (Liebmann) Palla, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 58: 417, 420. 1908.Isolepis caespitula Liebmann 1850. 
Hemicarpha micrantha var. minor Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax, var. minor (Schrader ex Schultes) Friedland, Amer. J. Bot. 28: 860. 1942.Isolepis subsquarrosa (Muhlenberg) Schultes, var. minor Schrader ex Schultes 1824. 
Hemicarpha subsquarrosa Hemicarpha subsquarrosa (Muhlenberg) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 61. 1842.Scirpus subsquarrosus Muhlenberg 1817. 
Hemicarpha subsquarrosa var. minor Hemicarpha subsquarrosa (Muhlenberg) Nees von Esenbeck, var. minor (Schrader ex Schultes) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 61. 1842.Isolepis subsquarrosa (Muhlenberg) Schultes, var. minor Schrader ex Schultes 1824. 
Hemicarpha micrantha Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 2(2): 105. 1887.Scirpus micranthus Vahl 1805. 
Isolepis caespitula Isolepis caespitula Liebmann, Kongel Danske Vidensk.-Selsk. Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 237. 1850. MEXICO
Isolepis humboldtii Isolepis humboldtii Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 112. 1817. VENEZUELA: Without data, Humboldt s.n. (holotype: P).
Isolepis micrantha Isolepis micrantha (Vahl) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 110. 1817.Scirpus micranthus Vahl 1805. 
Isolepis subsquarrosa Isolepis subsquarrosa (Muhlenberg) Schultes, Mant. 2: 64. 1824.Scirpus subsquarrosus Muhlenberg 1817. 
Isolepis subsquarrosa var. minor Isolepis subsquarrosa (Muhlenberg) Schultes, var. minor Schrader ex Schultes, Mant. 2: 64. 1824. BRAZIL: Without data, Wied-Neuwied s.n. (holotype: GOET).
Lipocarpha micrantha Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. C. Tucker, J. Arnold Arbor. 68: 410. 1987.Scirpus micranthus Vahl 1805.FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P).
Scirpus humboldtii Scirpus humboldtii (Roemer & Schultes) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 112. 1832.Isolepis humboldtii Roemer & Schultes 1817. 
Scirpus micranthus Scirpus micranthus Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 254. 1805. FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P).
Scirpus micranthus var. humboldtii Scirpus micranthus Vahl, var. humboldtii (Roemer & Schultes) Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 500. 1870.Isolepis humboldtii Roemer & Schultes 1817. 
Scirpus subsquarrosus Scirpus subsquarrosus Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 39. 1817. PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: B-W).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00056441 Marengo 13 Oct 1908 Roland M. Harper
123
UNA
Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: