Cyperus neotropicalis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus neotropicalis Alain
Common Name:American Halfchaff Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus neotropicalis Alain - American Halfchaff Sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus neotropicalis Alain, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 92(4): 291. 1965.
Basionym: Replaced: Kyllinga maculata Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypaelyptum maculatum Hypaelyptum maculatum (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 335. 1898.Kyllinga maculata Michaux 1803. 
Kyllinga maculata Kyllinga maculata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 29. 1803. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Lipocarpha maculata Lipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 288. 1836.Kyllinga maculata Michaux 1803. 
Mariscus maculatus Mariscus maculatus (Michaux) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 243. 1817.Kyllinga maculata Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Elmore, Greene, Hale, Houston, Mobile, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2010 - 2010

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00002668 Tuscaloosa s.d. Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Lipocarpha maculata (Michx.) Torr.
AUA000025215 Hale 26 SEP 2010 KEENER, BRIAN R.
6157
AUA
LIPOCARPHA MACULATA (MICHX.) TORR.
TROY000033365 Pike 19 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22560
TROY
Lipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey
TROY000033026 Butler 10 Sep 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22515
TROY
Lipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey
TROY000046190 Greene 03 Oct 2010 Brian R. Keener
6186
TROY
Lipocarpha maculata (Michx.) Torr.
AUA000027167 Mobile 14 JUL 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2658
AUA
LIPOCARPHA MACULATA (MICHX.) TORR.
AUA000025219 Greene 3 OCT 2010 KEENER, BRIAN R.
6186
AUA
LIPOCARPHA MACULATA (MICHX.) TORR.
TROY000029648 Pike 25 Oct 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
21099
TROY
Lipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey
JSU112800 Houston 9 Oct 1994 John R. MacDonald
7901
JSU
Lipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey
UWAL0008066 Pike 19 Sep 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22560
UWAL
Cyperus neotropicalis Alain
TROY000046189 Hale 26 Sep 2010 Brian R. Keener
6157
TROY
Lipocarpha maculata (Michx.) Torr.
AUA000029416 Mobile 14 JUL 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2658
AUA
CYPERUS NEOTROPICALIS ALAIN
AUA000022034 Elmore 7 SEP 1965 KRAL, ROBERT
25978
AUA
LIPOCARPHA MACULATA (MICHX.) TORR.
UWAL0001561 Greene 03 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6186
UWAL
Cyperus neotropicalis Alain
UWAL0033849 Covington 13 Oct 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8666
UWAL
Cyperus neotropicalis Alain
TROY000010497 Dale 02 Sep 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13644
TROY
Lipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey
TROY000025343 Houston 09 Oct 1994 John R. MacDonald
7901
TROY
Lipocarpha maculata (Michaux) Torrey
UWAL0001585 Hale 26 Sep 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6157
UWAL
Cyperus neotropicalis Alain
UNA00002673 Elmore 29 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1172
UNA
Lipocarpha maculata (Michx.) Torr.
AUA000022033 Conecuh 28 AUG 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3556
AUA
LIPOCARPHA MACULATA (MICHX.) TORR.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: