Fuirena scirpoidea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
Common Name:Southern Umbrella Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fuirena
Species Fuirena scirpoidea Michx. - Southern Umbrella Sedge

Citation

Citation Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 38, pl. 7. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: FLORIDA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fuirena longa Fuirena longa Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 541. 1897. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MO).
Scirpus scirpoideus Scirpus scirpoideus (Michaux) T. Koyama, J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 7: 287. 1958.Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux 1803. 
Vaginaria richardii Vaginaria richardii Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 70. 1805, nom. illegit.Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1899 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000005026 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8800
USAM
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
USAM000005029 Baldwin 25 Sep 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9542
USAM
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
UNA00059992 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
7984
UNA
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
JSU112670 Mobile 31 May 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10278
JSU
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
UNA00002758 Baldwin 19 Jun 1899 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
JSU112668 Baldwin 10 Aug 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4267
JSU
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
AUA000021949 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
7984
AUA
Fuirena Scirpoidea Michx.
AUA000021946 Baldwin 26 Jun 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16568
AUA
Fuirena Scirpoidea Michx.
AUA000021948 Baldwin 26 Jul 1968 Johnson, S.C.
AUA
Fuirena Scirpoidea Michx.
UWAL0043129 Baldwin 10 Jun 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
968
UWAL
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
TROY000032412 Baldwin 02 Sep 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21552
TROY
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
TROY000050196 Baldwin 10 Jul 1993 Horne, Howard E.
11
TROY
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
AUA000021950 Mobile 19 Jul 1964 Sumawidjaja, Kusman
AUA
Fuirena Scirpoidea Michx.
USAM000005032 Baldwin 13 May 1971 LeLong, Michel G.
5706
USAM
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
USAM000005027 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
5036
USAM
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
UNA00002768 Baldwin 02 Nov 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8231
UNA
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
USAM000005033 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6669
USAM
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
UNA00002778 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Hancock, Kenneth F.
s.n.
UNA
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
UNA00002753 Baldwin 11 Apr 1952 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
UNA00002763 Mobile 10 Sep 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
D238
UNA
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
USAM000005030 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7973
USAM
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
ALNHS00000099 Mobile 31 May 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10278
ALNHS
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
TROY000010470 Baldwin 26 Jun 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16568
TROY
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
TROY000047207 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Lelong, Michel G.
8800
TROY
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
ALNHS00004728 Baldwin 17 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2869
ALNHS
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
UWAL0011948 Baldwin 02 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6578
UWAL
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
USAM000005031 Mobile 01 Sep 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5557
USAM
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
UWAL0003332 Baldwin 12 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3927
UWAL
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
JSU112669 Baldwin 15 Jun 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4132
JSU
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
UWAL0037930 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7973
UWAL
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
AUA000021947 Baldwin 28 Sep 1981 Henderson, T.
639
AUA
Fuirena Scirpoidea Michx.
UWAL0002913 Baldwin 02 Sep 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21552
UWAL
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
USAM000005028 Mobile 11 Sep 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9457
USAM
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
TROY000047294 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 Lelong, Michel G.
7973
TROY
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
TROY000026147 Baldwin 12 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3927
TROY
Fuirena scirpoidea Michaux
UWAL0018404 Baldwin 22 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38233
UWAL
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
ALNHS00000307 Baldwin 05 Jun 1998 Crow, D.G.
s.n.
ALNHS
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
UWAL0044317 Baldwin 18 Mar 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
517
UWAL
Fuirena scirpoidea Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: