Fuirena pumila

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel
Common Name:Dwarf Umbrella Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fuirena
Species Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel - Dwarf Umbrella Sedge

Citation

Citation FUIRENA PUMILA (Torrey) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 237. 1824 ("1825").
Basionym: Fuirena squarrosa Michaux, var. pumila Torrey 1823.
Type: NEW YORK: Suffolk Co.: Babylon, s.d., Torrey s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fuirena squarrosa var. pumila Fuirena squarrosa Michaux, var. pumila Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 1: 68. 1823. NEW YORK: Suffolk Co.: Babylon, s.d., Torrey s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH)
Fuirena torreyana Fuirena torreyana L. C. Beck, Bot. North. Middle States 429. 1833, nom. illegit.Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel 1825; Fuirena squarrosa Michaux, var. pumila Torrey 1823. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Covington, Crenshaw, Elmore, Escambia, Mobile, Pike, Randolph, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00002739 Autauga 30 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1167
UNA
Fuirena pumila (Torr.) Spreng.
UWAL0030626 Covington 05 Oct 1971 Kral, R.
44735
UWAL
Fuirena pumila Torr.
JSU112667 Escambia 17 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4150
JSU
Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel
AUA000024860 Covington 9 JUL 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4145
AUA
FUIRENA PUMILA (TORR.) SPRENG.
USAM000005025 Mobile 15 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9473
USAM
Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel
UNA00002724 Autauga 15 Sep 1979 Russell A. Meigs
279
UNA
Fuirena pumila (Torr.) Spreng.
SAMF0001078 Mobile 16 Sep 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4505
SAMF
Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel
UWAL0002372 Washington 09 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12933
UWAL
Fuirena pumila (Torr.) Spreng.
AUA000021945 Pike 15 SEP 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7127
AUA
FUIRENA PUMILA (TORR.) SPRENG.
UWAL0016870 Randolph 14 Oct 2013 Davenport, L.J.
5580
UWAL
Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel
SAMF0001883 Randolph 14 Oct 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5580
SAMF
Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel
AUA000021944 Crenshaw 5 AUG 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10436
AUA
FUIRENA PUMILA (TORR.) SPRENG.
TROY000010467 Mobile 13 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12325
TROY
Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel
TROY000033160 Covington 09 Jul 2009 Curtis J. Hansen
4145
TROY
Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel
AUA000021943 Covington 3 OCT 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3699
AUA
FUIRENA PUMILA (TORR.) SPRENG.
UNA00002719 Elmore 30 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1180
UNA
Fuirena pumila (Torr.) Spreng.
AUA000024942 Covington 19 MAY 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4003
AUA
FUIRENA PUMILA (TORR.) SPRENG.
TROY000046180 Covington 19 May 2009 C.J. Hansen
4003
TROY
Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: