Fimbristylis tomentosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
Common Name:Woolly Fimbry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl - Woolly Fimbry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Blount, Butler, Calhoun, Covington, Etowah, Franklin, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Pike, Randolph, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000021693 Mobile 14 AUG 1996 ANDERSON, LORAN C.
16,852
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS TOMENTOSA VAHL
USAM000004967 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9609
USAM
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
SAMF0001075 Covington 19 Jun 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4356
SAMF
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
JSU112663 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10326
JSU
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
TROY000025534 Butler 21 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20093
TROY
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
UNA00002631 Tuscaloosa 7 Aug 1957 Kenneth F. Hancock
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
USAM000004970 Mobile 17 Nov 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8918
USAM
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
JSU112661 Etowah 4 Sep 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4336
JSU
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
UNA00002636 Mobile 2 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41017
UNA
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
UWAL0035590 Mobile 04 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2624
UWAL
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
UWAL0016559 Calhoun 04 Sep 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13857
UWAL
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
SAMF0001073 Geneva 12 Jul 1978 Davenport, L. J.
567
SAMF
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
JSU112662 Mobile 2 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41017
JSU
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
UWAL0003330 Butler 21 Sep 2008 Diamond, A.R.
20093
UWAL
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
UNA00056181 Barbour 3 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12165
UNA
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
USAM000004969 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9610
USAM
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
TROY000010455 Pike 06 Sep 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16867
TROY
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
UNA00009095 Randolph 16 Sep 1971 R. Kral
44136
UNA
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
TROY000029509 Butler 03 Oct 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20999
TROY
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
USAM000004968 Mobile 01 Oct 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9560
USAM
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
SAMF0001074 Houston 12 Jul 1978 Davenport, L. J.
549
SAMF
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
AUA000021694 Pike 6 SEP 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9355
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS TOMENTOSA VAHL
TROY000010454 Monroe 04 Oct 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18468
TROY
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
UWAL0035515 Mobile 03 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2620
UWAL
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
UWAL0019057 Franklin 29 Oct 1989 Kral, R.
76996
UWAL
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
UNA00022568 Blount 1 Oct 1971 R. Kral
44639
UNA
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
UWAL0001837 Covington 19 Jun 2010 Davenport, L.J.
4356
UWAL
Fimbristylis tomentosa Vahl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: