Fimbristylis schoenoides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retzius) Vahl
Common Name:Ditch Fimbry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retzius) Vahl - Ditch Fimbry

Citation

Citation FIMBRISTYLIS SCHOENOIDES (Retzius) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 286. 1805.
Basionym: Scirpus schoenoides Retzius 1789.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abildgaardia nervosa Abildgaardia nervosa J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 180. 1828. PHILIPPINE ISLANDS: Luzon:
Fimbristylis bispicata Fimbristylis bispicata (Koenig ex Roxburgh) Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen, in Wight, Contr. Bot. Ind. 97. 1834.Scirpus bispicatus Koenig ex Roxburgh 1820. 
Fimbristylis inconstans Fimbristylis inconstans Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 107. 1855.  
Iria bispicata Iria bispicata (Koenig ex Roxburgh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 753. 1891.Scirpus bispicatus Koenig ex Roxburgh 1820. 
Iria schoenoides Iria schoenoides (Retzius) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 752. 1891.Scirpus schoenoides Retzius 1789. 
Isolepis bispicata Isolepis bispicata (Koenig ex Roxburgh) Schultes, Mant. 2: 61. 1824.Scirpus bispicatus Koenig ex Roxburgh 1820. 
Scirpus bispicatus Scirpus bispicatus Koenig ex Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 223. 1820. INDIA
Scirpus schoenoides Scirpus schoenoides Retzius, Observ. Bot. 5: 14. 1788 ("1789"). INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: C).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Dale, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00009094 Baldwin 19 Sep 1971 R. Kral
44401
UNA
Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retz.) Vahl
USAM000004963 Mobile 12 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11663
USAM
Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retzius) Vahl
UWAL0011593 Mobile 03 Sep 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1876
UWAL
Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retzius) Vahl
UWAL0011625 Mobile 03 Sep 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1877
UWAL
Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retzius) Vahl
UWAL0043120 Baldwin 20 Sep 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1122
UWAL
Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retz.) Vahl
UNA00002666 Baldwin 13 Sep 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retz.) Vahl
TROY000010453 Dale 14 Sep 2000 Tiffany Pennington
990
TROY
Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retzius) Vahl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: