Fimbristylis decipiens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
Common Name:Southern Fimbry
Habitat:Weed of sandy roadbanks, fields, and disturbed open piney woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis decipiens Kral - Southern Fimbry

Citation

Citation FIMBRISTYLIS DECIPIENS Kral, Sida 4(2): 119–120, f. 38. 1971.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSISSIPPI. Forrest Co.: Interstate 56 crossing of Leaf River, n of Hattiesburg. R. Kral 27858. (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Choctaw, Conecuh, Etowah, Marengo, Mobile, Randolph, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP000020165acc Mobile 06 Sep 2005 James R. Burkhalter
20468
UWFP
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
UWAL0039844 Conecuh 30 Jul 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27579
UWAL
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
JSU112576 Choctaw 13 Sep 1997 J. W. Higginbotham
282
JSU
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
UWAL0001537 Marengo 08 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1369
UWAL
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
USAM000004947 Mobile 05 Sep 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12265
USAM
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
UWFP000020163acc Mobile 06 Sep 2005 James R. Burkhalter
20467
UWFP
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
JSU112577 Etowah 20 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3113
JSU
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
USAM000004948 Mobile 05 Sep 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12265
USAM
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
UWAL0003316 Sumter 07 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1361
UWAL
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
USAM000004946 Mobile 05 Sep 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12265
USAM
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
UWFP000020164acc Mobile 06 Sep 2005 James R. Burkhalter
20468
UWFP
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
UWAL0011605 Mobile 14 Aug 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1836
UWAL
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
USAM000004950 Mobile 10 Oct 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11615
USAM
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
USAM000004945 Mobile 05 Sep 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12265
USAM
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
TROY000046188 Marengo 08 Oct 2008 J. Kevin England
1369
TROY
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
TROY000046262 Conecuh 30 Jul 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27579
TROY
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
USAM000004949 Mobile 05 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
s.n.
USAM
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
USAM000004944 Mobile 05 Sep 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12265
USAM
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
JSU112578 Randolph 17 Aug 1986 C. F. Nixon
2730
JSU
Fimbristylis decipiens Kral
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: