Fimbristylis castanea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
Common Name:Marsh Fimbry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl - Marsh Fimbry

Citation

Citation Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 294. 1805, as "castaneum".
Basionym: Scirpus castaneus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 31. 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fimbristylis cylindrica    
Fimbristylis spadicea var. castanea  Scirpus castaneus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 31. 1803. 
Scirpus castaneus Scirpus castaneus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 31. 1803.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU112581 Mobile 14 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12767
JSU
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
UNA00002463 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Kenneth F. Hancock
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
TROY000047263 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8816
TROY
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
UWAL0043115 Baldwin 29 Jun 1993 Walker, M.M.
182
UWAL
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00002478 Baldwin 27 Jul 1948 Roland M. Harper
4071
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
USAM000004966 Baldwin 04 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11437
USAM
Fimbristylis spadicea (Linnaeus) Vahl
UWAL0038808 Mobile 02 Oct 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9269
UWAL
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
JSU138136 Mobile 12 Jun 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9902
JSU
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
UNA00002443 Mobile 23 Jul 1955 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00055789 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2053
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
AUA000028866 Mobile 4 JUN 1998 C. D. G.
VII 17
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS CASTANEA (MICHX.) VAHL
UNA00002473 Mobile 25 Jul 1955 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
USAM000004965 Mobile 10 Jun 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11126
USAM
Fimbristylis spadicea (Linnaeus) Vahl
TROY000047049 Mobile 14 Jul 1967 Michel G. LeLong
3354
TROY
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
UNA00002493 Baldwin _-_-1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00002438 Baldwin 27 Jul 1948 Roland M. Harper
4074
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00002488 Baldwin 26 Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UWAL0003328 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12706
UWAL
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
UNA00002498 Mobile 18 Jul 1867 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
TROY000026063 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12706
TROY
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
JSU112580 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10284
JSU
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
USAM000004964 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3612
USAM
Fimbristylis spadicea (Linnaeus) Vahl
AUA000024538 Baldwin 18 JUL 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12706
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS CASTANEA (MICHX.) VAHL
UNA00002402 Mobile 25 Jul 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D967
UNA
Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
TROY000010441 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2053
TROY
Fimbristylis castanea (Michaux) Vahl
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: