Fimbristylis caroliniana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
Common Name:Carolina Fimbry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald - Carolina Fimbry

Citation

Citation FIMBRISTYLIS CAROLINIANA (Lamarck) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 246. 1940.
Basionym: Scirpus carolinianus Lamarck 1791.
Type: "e. Carolinia", without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus carolinianus Scirpus carolinianus Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 142. 1791. "e. Carolinia", without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).
Fimbristylis harperi Fimbristylis harperi Britton ex Small, Fl. Miami 29. 1913. GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Tybee Island, mouth of Savannah River, 29 Sep 1900, Harper 738 (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000021664 Mobile 3 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41044
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS CAROLINIANA (LAM.) FERN.
UNA00002428 Mobile 30 Jun 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
TROY000040810 Baldwin 02 Jul 2011 Brian R. Keener
6584
TROY
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
USAM000005005 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8816
USAM
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
AUA000021663 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
35774
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS CAROLINIANA (LAM.) FERN.
UNA00002423 Mobile 15 Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
USAM000005001 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8779
USAM
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
UWAL0038286 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8816
UWAL
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
UNA00002418 Mobile _ May 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
UWAL0003327 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12708
UWAL
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
UWAL0044274 Baldwin 03 Dec 2001 Larsen, H.S.
771
UWAL
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fernald
UNA00002469 Baldwin 27 Jul 1948 Roland M. Harper
4070
UNA
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
UWAL0011943 Baldwin 02 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6584
UWAL
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
USAM000005008 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 Michel G. Lelong
3624
USAM
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
USAM000005006 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8753
USAM
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
UNA00002489 Mobile 10 Sep 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D246
UNA
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
AUA000027125 Baldwin 2 JUL 2011 KEENER, BRIAN R.
6583
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS CAROLINIANA (LAM.) FERN.
AUA000021665 Mobile 4 JUL 1974 TAYLOR, JOHN
16408
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS CAROLINIANA (LAM.) FERN.
USAM000005003 Baldwin 25 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9541
USAM
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
USAM000005004 Mobile 11 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9453
USAM
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
UNA00002413 Mobile _ Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
UNA00002474 Mobile 8 Oct 1967 Sidney McDaniel
9928
UNA
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
USAM000005002 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8764
USAM
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
UNA00002479 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Kenneth F. Hancock
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
UWAL0043114 Baldwin 11 Jul 2008 Larsen, H.S.
1657
UWAL
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fernald
USAM000005000 Baldwin 25 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9528
USAM
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
UNA00002494 Mobile 15 Jul 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D579
UNA
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fern.
UWAL0011945 Baldwin 02 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6583
UWAL
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
TROY000026077 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12708
TROY
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
USAM000004999 Mobile s.d. Glen A. Miley
s.n.
USAM
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
USAM000005007 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8714
USAM
Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lamarck) Fernald
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: