Fimbristylis brevivaginata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis brevivaginata Kral
Common Name:Glade Fimbry; Flatrock Fimbry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis brevivaginata Kral - Glade Fimbry; Flatrock Fimbry

Citation

Citation FIMBRISTYLIS BREVIVAGINATA Kral, Sida 15(2): 318–321, f. 1. 1992.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA. Rockdale Co.: [redacted]. 23 Sep 1977. R. Kral 61089. (holotype: BRIT; isotypes: FSU, GA, GH, MICH, NCU, NY, PH, RSA, TENN, US, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000024340 DeKalb 19 JUN 2002 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
10895
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS BREVIVAGINATA KRAL
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: