Fimbristylis annua

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
Common Name:Annual Fimbry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes - Annual Fimbry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fimbristylis baldwiniana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Blount, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clarke, Clay, Colbert, DeKalb, Elmore, Geneva, Greene, Mobile, Montgomery, Shelby, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000027327 Greene 18 AUG 2013 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13841
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS ANNUA (ALL.) ROEM. & SCHULT.
JSU112540 Blount 17 Aug 1997 J. M. Ballard
7348
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
UWAL0018155 Colbert 29 Aug 1989 Kral, R.
77002
UWAL
Fimbristylis annua (All.) R&S
JSU112547 Clay 6 Aug 1994 J. M. Ballard
4764
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
USAM000004985 Mobile 01 Oct 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9563
USAM
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
USAM000004986 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9607
USAM
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
JSU112534 Calhoun 3 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11802
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
JSU112537 Talladega 2 Sep 1994 J. M. Ballard
4867
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
JSU112546 Clay 6 Sep 1994 J. M. Ballard
3310
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
JSU112548 DeKalb 16 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12408
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
UWAL0016214 Butler 02 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23288
UWAL
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
JSU112542 Calhoun 3 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11802A
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
JSU112533 Calhoun 30 Aug 1994 J. M. Ballard
4805
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
JSU112549 DeKalb 11 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
UWAL0016506 Clarke 25 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13658
UWAL
Fimbristylis annua (All.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
JSU112535 Mobile 27 Jul 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10396
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
TROY000010425 Butler 02 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18020
TROY
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
TROY000039328 Butler 02 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23288
TROY
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
UWAL0016585 Greene 18 Aug 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13841
UWAL
Fimbristylis annua (All.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
JSU112544 Cherokee 22 Sep 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10719
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
AUA000021649 Montgomery 7 SEP 1965 KRAL, ROBERT
25965
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS ANNUA (ALL.) ROEM. & SCHULT.
UNA00060918 Mobile 25 Dec 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8194
UNA
Fimbristylis annua (All.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
UWAL0039114 Bullock 18 Jul 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4050
UWAL
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & J. A. Schultes
TROY000036063 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23397
TROY
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
JSU112539 Bibb 31 Jul 1998 R. D. Whetstone
19573
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
JSU112532 Calhoun 30 Aug 1994 J. M. Ballard
4805
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
JSU112543 Calhoun 10 Sep 1995 S. E. Hruska
924
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
UWAL0015111 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23397
UWAL
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
JSU112538 Talladega 6 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11935
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
TROY000041190 Elmore 17 Aug 2011 Robert Pullen
212
TROY
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
UNA00002797 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Kenneth F. Hancock
s.n.
UNA
Fimbristylis baldwiniana (J.A. Schultes) Torr.
JSU112545 Cherokee 22 Aug 1996 R. Kral
86588
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
AUA000021648 Geneva 24 JUL 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
31912
AUA
FIMBRISTYLIS ANNUA (ALL.) ROEM. & SCHULT.
UNA00002430 Montgomery 7 Sep 1965 R. Kral
25965
UNA
Fimbristylis annua (All.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
JSU112536 Shelby 12 Oct 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9334
JSU
Fimbristylis annua (Allioni) Roemer & Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: