Eleocharis tortilis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
Common Name:Twisted Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes - Twisted Spikerush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes, Mant. 2: 92. 1824.
Basionym: Scirpus tortilis Link, Jahrb. Gewächsk. 1(3): 78. 1820.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus tortilis Scirpus tortilis Link, Jahrb. Gewaechsk. 1(3): 78. 1820.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Covington, Escambia, Hale, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010376 Covington 13 Nov 1999 John R. MacDonald
13689
TROY
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
UNA00002600 Hale 1 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1666
UNA
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) J.A. Schultes
USAM000004894 Mobile 29 Nov 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11907
USAM
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
UNA00002585 Mobile 4 Jul 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) J.A. Schultes
USAM000004891 Mobile 29 Nov 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11907
USAM
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
UWAL0018297 Covington 16 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74316
UWAL
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schult.
UWAL0015033 Bullock 06 Jun 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1636
UWAL
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
TROY000010377 Monroe 27 May 2001 Robert Kral
91179
TROY
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
USAM000004896 Mobile 27 May 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10190
USAM
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
TROY000025527 Butler 07 May 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19213
TROY
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
UNA00002509 Hale 11 Sep 1980 John H. Wiersema
2060
UNA
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) J.A. Schultes
USAM000004889 Mobile 29 Nov 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11908
USAM
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
UWAL0044138 Baldwin 10 May 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1508
UWAL
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schult.
UNA00002590 Mobile 15 Apr 1865 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) J.A. Schultes
TROY000025557 Sumter 18 May 2004 Robert Kral
95210
TROY
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
UWAL0003309 Butler 07 May 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19213
UWAL
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) J.A. Schultes
USAM000004892 Mobile 07 Nov 1980 Maureen Powers
s.n.
USAM
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
TROY000043458 Montgomery 05 Oct 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25591
TROY
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
TROY000010378 Monroe 13 May 2000 Robert Kral
89766
TROY
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
UWAL0030361 Escambia 27 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78144
UWAL
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schult.
USAM000004897 Baldwin 23 Aug 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9437
USAM
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
USAM000004893 Mobile 06 Sep 1978 Michel G. Lelong
10511
USAM
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
TROY000010375 Baldwin 10 May 2000 Robert Kral
89681
TROY
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
USAM000004895 Mobile 29 Nov 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11908
USAM
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
TROY000037581 Bullock 06 Jun 2013 Bailee Dykes
1636
TROY
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
TROY000025528 Butler 10 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17534
TROY
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
UNA00002504 Autauga 30 Aug 1980 John H. Wiersema
2043
UNA
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) J.A. Schultes
TROY000010374 Baldwin 10 May 2000 Robert Kral
89681
TROY
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
USAM000004890 Mobile 29 Nov 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11908
USAM
Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: