Eleocharis tenuis var. pseudoptera

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weatherby ex Svenson) Svenson
Common Name:Winged Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5? (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weatherby ex Svenson) Svenson - Winged Spikerush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weatherby) Svenson, Rhodora. 41: 65. 1939.
Basionym: Eleocharis capitata (Linneaus) R. Brown var. pseudoptera Weatherby, Rhodora 34: 202, plate 221, figs. 3, 16. 1932.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis capitata var. pseudoptera Eleocharis capitata (Linneaus) R. Brown var. pseudoptera Weatherby, Rhodora 34: 202, plate 221, figs. 3, 16. 1932.  
Eleocharis elliptica var. pseudoptera    
Scirpus quadrangulatus Scirpus quadrangulatus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 30. 1803.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Jackson, Madison, Perry, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034902 Perry 29 Apr 2006 Robert Kral
97232
TROY
Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weatherby ex Svenson) Svenson
JSU112516 Madison 30 Apr 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
259
JSU
Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weatherby ex Svenson) Svenson
JSU112515 Jackson 26 May 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1905
JSU
Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weatherby ex Svenson) Svenson
JSU112514 Blount 10 May 1999 R. Kral
88285
JSU
Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weatherby ex Svenson) Svenson
UWAL0010174 Perry 29 Apr 2006 Kral, R.
97232
UWAL
Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weatherb.) Svenson
JSU112517 Talladega 29 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
4070
JSU
Eleocharis tenuis (Willdenow) J.A. Schultes var. pseudoptera (Weatherby ex Svenson) Svenson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: