Eleocharis palustris

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis palustris (Linnaeus) Roemer & J. A. Schultes
Common Name:Marsh Spikerush; Common Spikerush
Habitat:Emergent aquatic.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis palustris (Linnaeus) Roemer & J. A. Schultes - Marsh Spikerush; Common Spikerush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis palustris (Linnaeus) Roemer & Schultes in J. J. Roemer et al., Syst. Veg. 2: 151. 1817.
Basionym: Scirpus palustris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 47. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis calva var. australis    
Eleocharis palustris var. australis    
Eleocharis palustris var. vigens    
Scirpus palustris Scirpus palustris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 47. 1753  
Eleocharis palustris var. major    
Eleocharis smallii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00002401 Lawrence 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1752
UNA
Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
UNA00002497 Lawrence 6 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
407
UNA
Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes var. vigens Bailey
UNA00002416 Mobile 26 May 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
UNA00002411 Mobile 26 May 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
UNA00034456 Lawrence 8 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
817
UNA
Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
UNA00002406 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
UNA00034457 Morgan 24 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
628
UNA
Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: