Eleocharis melanocarpa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis melanocarpa Torrey
Common Name:Black Fruit Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis melanocarpa Torrey - Black Fruit Spikerush

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS MELANOCARPA Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 311. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, Jun 1809, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000021466 Geneva 13 MAY 1999 KRAL, ROBERT
88438
AUA
ELEOCHARIS MELANOCARPA TORR.
UNA00047669 Houston 17 May 1997 John R. MacDonald
10522
UNA
Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr.
AUA000021464 Covington 17 JUL 2003 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1902
AUA
ELEOCHARIS MELANOCARPA TORR.
AUA000031024 Escambia 16 Apr 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3705
AUA
ELEOCHARIS MELANOCARPA TORR.
AUA000021465 Covington 30 JUL 1995 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1297
AUA
ELEOCHARIS MELANOCARPA TORR.
JSU112034 Geneva 13 May 1999 R. Kral
88438
JSU
Eleocharis melanocarpa Torrey
UNA00058824 Geneva 13 May 1999 R. Kral
88438
UNA
Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr.
AUA000021463 Baldwin 19 APR 2003 SPANO, ANGELA
65
AUA
ELEOCHARIS MELANOCARPA TORR.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: