Eleocharis geniculata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis geniculata (Linnaeus) Roemer & J. A. Schultes
Common Name:Capitate Spikerush, Canada Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis geniculata (Linnaeus) Roemer & J. A. Schultes - Capitate Spikerush, Canada Spikerush

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS GENICULATA (Linnaeus) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 150. 1817.
Basionym: Scirpus geniculatus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 21, Scirpus 1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Furtado, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem. 9: 299. 1937.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlorocharis capitata Chlorocharis capitata (R. Brown) Rikli, Jahrb. Wiss. Bot. 27: 564. 1895.AUSTRALIA 
Chlorocharis geniculata Chlorocharis geniculata (Linnaeus) Rikli, Jahrb. Wiss. Bot. 27: 564. 1895.Scirpus geniculatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Eleocharis caduca Eleocharis caduca (Delile) Schultes, Mant. 2: 88. 1824.Scirpus caducus Delile 1813. 
Eleocharis capitata Eleocharis capitata R. Brown, Prodr. 225. 1810, nom. illegit..Scirpus geniculatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Eleocharis caribaea var. dispar Eleocharis caribaea (Rottbøll) S. F. Blake, var. dispar (E. J. Hill) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 24. 1918.Eleocharis dispar E. J. Hill 1882. 
Eleocharis dispar Eleocharis dispar E. J. Hill, Bot. Gaz. 7: 3. 1882. INDIANA
Eleocharis geniculata var. minor Eleocharis geniculata (Linnaeus) Roemer & Schultes, var. minor Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 150. 1817.  
Eleocharis microformis Eleocharis microformis Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 10. ("1862") 1863. TEXAS: Without data, Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH).
Eleocharis setacea Eleocharis setacea R. Brown, Prodr. 225. 1810.  
Limnochloa geniculata Limnochloa geniculata (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 99. 1842.Scirpus geniculatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Scirpus brownii Scirpus brownii Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 204. 1824 ("1825").Eleocharis setacea R. Brown 1810. 
Scirpus caducus Scirpus caducus Delile, Descr. Egypte, Hist. Nat. 9, t. 6(2). 1813. EGYPT: Damietta,
Scirpus caribaeus Scirpus caribaeus Rottbøll, Descr. Pl. Rar. 24. 1772. JAMAICA
Scirpus geniculatus Scirpus geniculatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 48. 1753. Without data, Herb. Clifford 21, Scirpus 1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Furtado, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem. 9: 299. 1937.
Scirpus geniculatus var. minor Scirpus geniculatus Linnaeus, var. minor Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 251. 1805, nom. inadmiss.Scirpus geniculatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Eleocharis capitata var. dispar Eleocharis capitata R. Brown, var. dispar (E. J. Hill) Fernald, Rhodora 8: 129. 1906.Eleocharis dispar E. J. Hill 1882. 
Eleocharis caribaea Eleocharis caribaea (Rottbøll) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 24. 1918.Scirpus caribaeus Rottbøll 1772 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0003305 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12710
UWAL
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
TROY000026062 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12710
TROY
Eleocharis geniculata (Linnaeus) Roemer & J. A. Schultes
UNA00002282 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Kenneth F. Hancock
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
JSU112033 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10350
JSU
Eleocharis geniculata (Linnaeus) Roemer & J. A. Schultes
UWAL0003306 Sumter 17 Jul 2000 Holland, Richard
AP00-33
UWAL
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
USAM000004816 Baldwin 12 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11482
USAM
Eleocharis geniculata (Linnaeus) Roemer & J. A. Schultes
UNA00002277 Mobile 10 Aug 1957 Kenneth F. Hancock
s.n.
UNA
Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roemer & J.A. Schultes
USAM000004815 Baldwin 25 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9532
USAM
Eleocharis geniculata (Linnaeus) Roemer & J. A. Schultes
USAM000004818 Baldwin 09 Sep 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11409
USAM
Eleocharis geniculata (Linnaeus) Roemer & J. A. Schultes
AUA000024338 Mobile 22 SEP 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
37400
AUA
ELEOCHARIS GENICULATA (L.) ROEM. & SCHULT.
USAM000004817 Baldwin 25 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9537
USAM
Eleocharis geniculata (Linnaeus) Roemer & J. A. Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: