Eleocharis fallax

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis fallax Weatherby
Common Name:Creeping Spikerush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis fallax Weatherby - Creeping Spikerush

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS FALLAX Weatherby, Rhodora 24: 23. 1922.
Basionym: **
Type: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Border of Dinah's Pond, Yarmouth, 16 Aug 1919, Fernald & Long 18025 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis nervosa Eleocharis nervosa K√ľkenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 192. 1926. CUBA: Santa Clara: Lagua la Grande, Chinchila, 20 Feb 1924, Ekman 18543 (holotype: S; isotype: NY).
Eleocharis ambigens Eleocharis ambigens Fernald, Rhodora 37: 394, t. 387(1-8). 1935. VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Dam Neck, 30 Jul 1934, Fernald & Long 3765 (holotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000025538 Lawrence 06 May 1980 John Wiersema
1752
TROY
Eleocharis fallax Weatherby
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: